Engine Does Not Start
2AR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: Engine does not Start
- Engine does not Start
DESCRIPTION
1. ENGINE START SYSTEM FUNCTION
(a) If the engine switch is pressed with the shift lever in the P or N position and the brake pedal depressed, the main body ECU determines that it is an engine start request.
(b) The certification ECU and other ECUs perform key verification via the LIN communication line.
(c) The main body ECU activates the ACC relay.
(d) The main body ECU activates the IG1 and IG2 relays.
(e) The certification ECU outputs a steering UNLOCK signal. The signal is sent to the main body ECU via the steering lock ECU.
(f) The main body ECU sends an engine start request signal to the ECM.
(g) The ECM sends an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU.
(h) The ECM and main body ECU activate the ST relay.
(i) The main body ECU deactivates the ACC relay until the ECU detects an engine start.
(j) When engine revolution speed reaches 1200 rpm, the ECM determines that the engine has been started.
The ECM stop sending an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU.
The main body ECU reactivates the ACC relay and turns off the engine switch indicator light, when engine revolution speed reaches 800 rpm.
WIRING DIAGRAM
See CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL
(a) If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position.
To activate the starter:
(1) Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).
(2) Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.
HINT
After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or ECM are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA
(a) Inspect entry detection area.
(1) When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK:
Engine switch illuminates in green.
HINT
If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
(a) Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
(b) Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off. Check if the engine can be started.
OK:
Engine can be started.
HINT
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure Programming and Relearning.
OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
HINT
* If smart key system (start) DTCs are output Starting - Smart Key System.
* If smart key system (entry) DTCs are output Door Lock - Smart Key System.
* If electrical steering lock DTCs are output Steering Lock System.
* If engine immobiliser system DTCs are output Engine Immobiliser System (w/ Smart Key System).
* If engine control system DTCs are output SFI System.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
(a) Check the power source mode change.
(1) When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK:
off -> on (ACC) -> on (IG) -> off
HINT
* If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC) Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG and ACC).
* If power mode does not change to ON (IG) Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (IG).
* If power mode does not change to ON (ACC) Power Source Mode Does Not Change To ON (ACC).
NG -- GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
(a) Check the engine cranking function.
(1) When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in the P position, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK:
Engine cranks.
OK -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
NG -- Continue to next step.
6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.
Main Body:
OK:
ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.
HINT
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 first B2281.
NG -- GO TO DTC B2281
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
Main Body:
OK:
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
HINT
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first B2284.
NG -- GO TO DTC B2284
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Main Body:
OK:
ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
HINT
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 and B2288 first Starting - Smart Key System.
NG -- GO TO DTC B2285
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK STEERING LOCK
(a) Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK:
The steering lock is released.
NG -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
HINT
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 first B2275.
NG -- GO TO DTC B2275
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. INSPECT ECM (ACCR VOLTAGE)
(a) Reconnect the connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
*1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.
HINT
If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2276 first B2276.
NG -- GO TO DTC B2276
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. INSPECT ECM (STR2 VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
*1: Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds when the engine is cranking to start.
NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU -ECM - ENGINE ROOM R/B)
(a) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT)
(a) Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according the the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C24 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. INSPECT RELAY (ST)
(a) Remove the starter relay from the engine room R/B.
(b) Measure the resistance of the starter relay.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM AND STARTER - ST RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the C3 starter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according the the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
HINT
Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST RELAY, STARTER - BATTERY)
21. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
(a) Reconnect the connectors.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Smart Key:
OK:
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Smart Key:
OK:
OK (received) and NG (not received) appear on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Smart Key:
OK:
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. INSPECT ID CODE BOX
(a) Check the input signal waveform.
(1) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E50-6 (EFIO) and body ground.
(2) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(3) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK -- END