FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2714





U760E AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
P2714 - Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The TCM adjusts the duty ratio of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM calculates the amount of clutch slip based on the turbine speed, output shaft speed, and gear ratio. If the amount of clutch slip exceeds a specified level, the TCM will set this DTC and illuminate the MIL.

When shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, the line pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.

NOTICE:
If driving continues under these conditions, clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

ON malfunction:





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

ON malfunction:





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

Result:





HINT
If a solenoid is stuck ON, DTCs for several solenoids including the malfunctioning solenoid will be detected.

A -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
B -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

NOTICE:
* Perform the test at the normal operating ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F)
* Be sure to prevent SST hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
* This check must be conducted after checking and adjusting the engine.
* Perform the test with the A/C OFF.

HINT
Using the Techstream to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Lift the vehicle up.

(c) Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.





SST : 09992-00095

09992-00231

09992-00271

(d) Lower the vehicle.

(e) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.

(f) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(g) Start the engine.

(h) Warm up the Automatic Transmission Fluid (ATF).

(i) Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.

(j) Turn the Techstream on.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Active Test.

(l) Follow the instructions on the Techstream and perform the Active Test.

(m) Measure the line pressure with SST.





*: "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" in the Active Test is performed to check that the line pressure changes by connecting the SST to the automatic transaxle. The same SST is used in the Hydraulic Test Hydraulic Test as well.

HINT
The pressure values in Active Test and Hydraulic Test are different from each other.

OK:

The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.

NG -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFTING TEST)

NOTICE:
This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.

(a) Warm up the engine.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Turn the Techstream on.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Active Test.

(g) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.

HINT
Comparing the gear commanded by the Active Test with the actual gear enables confirmation of the problem Fail-Safe Chart.





NOTICE:
* This test can be conducted when the vehicle is stopped.
* When shifting gears using the Active Test function, do not operate the accelerator pedal for 2 seconds before and after shifting gears.

HINT
The gear commanded by the TCM is shown in the Data List / Shift Status display on the Techstream.

(h) Check the vehicle speed and the gear when the engine speed is 1000 rpm.

HINT
Because the torque converter clutch has not engaged, it may be difficult to obtain the speeds specified in 4th, 5th, and 6th gear, however a difference of speed should still be evident following each gear change.

Standard:





(i) Compare the TCM commanded gear and the actual gear.

Result:





HINT
* *1: Neutral
* *2: If shift solenoid SLT is stuck on, the line pressure will be low. Therefore, the amount of torque that can be transmitted by each gear is lower than the normal limit. When the engine power exceeds this lowered limit, the engine speed will increase freely.
* *3: When shift solenoid SLT is stuck off, gear shifting is normal.

D -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL4) PERFORMANCE DTC P2808) P2808

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3) PERFORMANCE DTC P0796) P0796

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) PERFORMANCE DTC P0776) P0776

A -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) PERFORMANCE DTC P0746) P0746
E -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

(a) Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Connect a battery positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Then check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

OK:

Valve moves and makes an operating sound.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check the transmission valve body assembly Removal.

OK:

There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly.

NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Removal