FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2286





2AR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction
B2286 - Runnable Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when serial communication signals and CAN communication signals in the circuit between the main body ECU and ECM are inconsistent.

HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OPERATION OF TACHOMETER

(a) Run the engine and check if the function of the tachometer in the combination meter is normal.

OK:

Actual engine revolution speed and the revolution indicated on the tachometer are the same.

NG -- GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for CAN communication system DTC U0146.

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first CAN Communication System.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.





(b) Disconnect the E8 ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Reconnect the connectors.

(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine.

HINT
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

Main Body:





OK:

STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen.

NG -- REPLACE ECM

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU