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B2284





2AR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction
B2284 - Brake Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when: 1) the brake signal circuit between the main body ECU and the stop light switch is malfunctioning; and 2) the CAN information is inconsistent.

HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL

(a) If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position.

To activate the starter:

(1) Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).

(2) Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.

HINT
Before performing the inspection, depress the brake pedal and check that the stop lights come on. If the stop lights do not come on when the brake pedal is depressed, refer to the page shown in the brackets Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

Main Body:





OK:

ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.

NG -- INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for CAN communication system DTCs CAN Communication System.

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first CAN Communication System.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for DTC P0500 and P0503 SFI System.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

4. INSPECT FUSE (STOP SW)

(a) Remove the STOP SW fuse from the instrument panel J/B.

(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.

Standard resistance:

Below 1 Ohms

NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BATTERY - MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Disconnect the IL ECU connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH

(a) Remove the switch.





(b) Measure the resistance of the switch.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU