Airbag System (Except TMC Made)
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM: AIRBAG SYSTEM (except TMC Made): B1650/32: Occupant Classification System Malfunction
B1650/32 - Occupant Classification System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The occupant classification system circuit consists of the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification system.
If the center airbag sensor assembly receives signals from the occupant classification ECU, it determines whether the front passenger airbag, front seat side airbag RH and front seat belt pretensioner RH should be operated.
DTC B1650/32 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the occupant classification system circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
(a) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(b) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
NG -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check the front passenger side seat type.
Result
B -- CHECK CONNECTORS
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
(e) Check that the connector terminals are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
(a) Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
SST : 09843-18040
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
(a) Disconnect SST from connector B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
HINT
After replacing the center airbag sensor assembly, check for DTCs of the center airbag sensor assembly. If DTC B1650/32 is detected, replace the occupant classification ECU Removal and perform "zero point calibration" and "sensitivity check" of the occupant classification system Programming and Relearning.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
8. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire are properly connected.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
(e) Check that the connector terminals are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG -- REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
(a) Connect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
(b) Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
SST : 09843-18040
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
(a) Disconnect SST from connector B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
HINT
After replacing the center airbag sensor assembly, check for DTCs of the center airbag sensor assembly. If DTC B1650/32 is detected, replace the occupant classification ECU Removal and perform "zero point calibration" and "sensitivity check" of the occupant classification system Programming and Relearning.
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
OK -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
13. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
14. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
15. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
(c) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(e) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
16. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH