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Brake Warning Light Remains ON (to 12/2010)





BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: Brake Warning Light Remains ON
- Brake Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via the CAN and multiplex communication systems.

If any of the following is detected, the BRAKE warning light remains on:

* The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.

* The combination meter connector is disconnected from the combination meter assembly.

* The brake fluid level is insufficient.

* The parking brake is applied.

* The EBD is defective.

* There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU internal circuit.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Calibration (to 12/2010).

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





B -- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result:





B -- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.

OK:

The connector should be securely connected.

NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK BATTERY

(a) Check the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

NG -- CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.





(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).

(d) Select the Data List on the Techstream Data List / Active Test.

ABS/VSC/TRAC:





(e) Using the Techstream, check the switch condition on the Techstream changes according to parking brake operation.

OK:

The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to parking brake pedal operation.

NG -- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.





(b) Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.

(c) Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT
A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.

Standard resistance:





HINT
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

NG -- REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - COMBINATION METER)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check the combination meter assembly How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (to 12/2010).

HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table (to 12/2010).

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal (to 12/2010)

OK -- REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

11. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and parking brake switch.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table (to 12/2010).

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY