Power Seat Motor Circuit
SEAT: FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Memory): Power Seat Motor Circuit
- Power Seat Motor Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When the power seat control switch is operated, a command signal is sent to the position control ECU & switch assembly (front power seat switch). The front power seat switch then controls the appropriate seat motor as needed. This memory system does not use a seat position sensor. The seat position is detected by counting pulses that are output when the motor turns. If there is no pulse output from the motor, the motor will stop operating. The front power seat switch is designed so that any malfunction of the seat memory system will not interfere with manual seat control.
If the position control ECU & switch assembly (front power seat switch) detects a low motor speed, abnormal activity, or sudden motor current fluctuation the system will stop the motor. If the motor operates continuously for 120 seconds or more, the system will stop the motor until the switch is turned on again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Perform the ACTIVE TEST by following the directions on the tester screen.
Driver Seat:
OK:
The each power seat motors are moved.
NG -- INSPECT POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
2. INSPECT POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the power seat motor Front Seat Frame With Adjuster.
NG -- REPLACE POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH - POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the power seat motor connectors and front power seat switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE