Hazard Warning Light Circuit
DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Hazard Warning Light Circuit
- Hazard Warning Light Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The multiplex network body ECU blinks the hazard warning light when a lock/unlock signal is detected from the door control transmitter.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
* It is possible to set the hazard warning light to OFF so that it does not blink for the answer back operation function.
Confirm that the hazard warning light is not set to OFF and the hazard warning light is operating normally before performing the following inspections.
* Start the inspection from step 1 when using the Techstream and start from step 2 when not using the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (HAZARD WARNING LIGHT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.
(c) Select "ACTIVE TEST" mode on the Techstream.
BODY:
(d) Check that the Techstream can operate the hazard warning lights in the headlight and rear combination light units.
OK:
The hazard warning lights turn on and off in accordance with Techstream operation.
NG -- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (HAZ TERMINAL)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (HAZ TERMINAL)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage:
(*1): When operating the answer back function.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - TURN SIGNAL FLASHER)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - TURN SIGNAL FLASHER)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (D7) connector and turn signal flasher assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE TURN SIGNAL FLASHER ASSEMBLY