Security Indicator Light Circuit (from 12/2010)
THEFT DETERRENT: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Security Indicator Light Circuit
- Security Indicator Light Circuit
DESCRIPTION
Even when the theft deterrent system is in the disarmed state, the security indicator light blinks due to a signal output from the engine immobiliser system. The security indicator light blinks continuously due to a continuous signal received from the engine immobiliser system while it is set or when the theft deterrent system is in the armed state.
The multiplex network body ECU causes the security indicator light to come on only during the arming preparation state and alarm sounding state.
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. with Smart Key System
2. without Smart Key System
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. SYSTEM CHECK
(a) Check the vehicle specification.
Result:
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the tester.
Main Body:
OK:
The security indicator light flashes or goes off correctly when operating it through the Techstream.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D59 air conditioning control assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the D7 multiplex network body ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the air conditioning control assembly Removal (from 12/2010).
(b) Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the indicator, and check the lighting condition of the security indicator light.
Standard:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
* If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the security indicator light will not come on.
* Voltage of more than 12 V will damage the security indicator light.
* If the voltage is too low, the security indicator light will not come on.
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY Removal (from 12/2010)
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body or Immobiliser / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the tester.
Main Body:
Immobiliser:
Result:
D -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL)
B -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Problem Symptoms Table (from 12/2010)
A -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU - AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL)
(a) Disconnect the D7 multiplex network body ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the D59 air conditioning control assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the D59 air conditioning control assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLES NETWORK BODY ECU - AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL)
(a) Disconnect the D7 multiplex network body ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the D33 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the air conditioning control assembly Removal (from 12/2010).
(b) Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the indicator, and check the lighting condition of the security indicator light.
Standard:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
* If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the security indicator light will not come on.
* Voltage of more than 12 V will damage the security indicator light.
* If the voltage is too low, the security indicator light will not come on.
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY Removal (from 12/2010)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT
(a) Install the air conditioning control assembly Installation (from 12/2010).
(b) Reconnect the D7 multiplex network body ECU connector.
(c) Check that security indicator light comes on when the theft deterrent system is in arming preparation state.
OK:
Security indicator light comes on.
NG -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
OK -- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY