FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2285





2GR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2285, B2288: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction
B2288 - Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power source control ECU and the steering lock ECU are connected by a cable and LIN. These DTCs are output when: 1) the cable information and LIN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the power source control ECU and the steering lock ECU.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.

(c) Preform the Active Test according to the displays on the tester.

Power Source Control ECU:





OK:

When ON is selected, power is supplied to the steering lock ECU.

NG -- CHECK DTC OUTPUT

OK -- GO TO STEERING LOCK FUNCTION

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

(b) Check for DTCs again.

OK:

No DTC is output.

OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the D14 ECU connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

(a) After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the steering lock unlocks.

OK:

Steering lock unlocks.

NG -- GO TO STEERING LOCK FUNCTION

OK -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)