Starting - Smart Key System (to 12/2010)
2GR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2282, B2283: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU converts these signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the power source control ECU. The power source control ECU determines vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
The power source control ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and BEAN. This DTC is output when: 1) the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and the combination meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram below will not operate normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
(a) Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG -- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PUSH BUTTON START)
(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 320 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
(b) Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output
OK -- END
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (VSC SYSTEM)
(a) Delete the DTC DTC Check / Clear (to 12/2010).
HINT
If the DTCs for the vehicle speed sensor malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (to 12/2010).
(b) Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output
NG -- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.
(c) Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.
Main Body
OK:
"STOP" (vehicle is stopped) appears on the screen.
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E30 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
HINT
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kOhms, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or ECU.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND EACH ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check for power source control ECU DTCs.
OK:
Power source control ECU DTCs are not output.
NG -- GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
OK -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)