FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2281





2GR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction
B2281 - "P" Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power source control ECU and the shift lock control ECU are connected by a cable and the BEAN. If the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and press Techstream main switch on.

(c) Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester.

Power Source Control:





OK:

"ON" (P signal is ON) appears on the screen.

Result:





C -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)

B -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

A -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the D25 ECU connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OPERATION

(a) After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the push button start function can start normally.

OK:

Push button start function can start normally.

NG -- GO TO SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM

OK -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)