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Description and Diagnostic Procedure


SYSTEM: TE1, TE2 Terminal Circuit

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION



Terminal TE1 are located in the data link connectors, (DLC1) and (DLC2).
Terminal TE2 is located only in DLC2.
DLC1 is located in the engine compartment and the DLC2 is located in the passenger compartment. When these terminals are connected with the E1 terminal, diagnostic trouble codes in normal mode or test mode can be read from the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the combination meter.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: For the following phenomenon, the likely cause is an open or short in the wire harness, or malfunction inside the ECM.
^ If terminals TE1 and TE2 are connected with terminal E1 and a diagnostic trouble code is not output or Test mode is not activated.
OR
^ The MIL blinks, even though terminal TE1 is not connected with terminal E1.

1. CHECK VOLTAGE OF TERMINALS TE1, TE2.
^ If OK check and replace ECM.
^ If not OK proceed to step 2.
2. CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN TERMINAL E1 AND BODY GROUND.
^ If OK proceed to step 3.
^ If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN DLC1, DLC2 AND ECM.
^ If OK check and replace ECM.
^ If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.