FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure

INJECTOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS #10 - 60 OF ECM AND BODY GROUND.
(a) Connect the Check Harness A.
(b) Turn ignition switch ON.



(c) Measure voltage between terminals # 10 60 of engine control module and body ground.

Voltage: 9 - 14 volts

^ If OK go to step 4.
^ If not OK go to step 2.

2. CHECK AM2 FUSE.



(a) Remove AM2 fuse from R/B No.2.
(b) Check continuity of AM2 fuse.

OK: Continuity

^ If OK go to step 3.
^ If not OK check for short in the harness and all the components connected to AM2 fuse.

3. CHECK RESISTANCE BETWEEN TERMINALS 1 AND 2 - 4, 6 - 8 OF SOLENOID RESISTOR connector.
(a) Disconnect solenoid resistor connector.



(b) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 - 4, 6 - 8 of solenoid resistor connector.

Approximate resistance at 20°C (68°F): 6 Ohms

^ If OK check and repair harness and connector between ECM and battery.
^ If not OK replace solenoid resistor.

4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN TERMINAL E01, E02 OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
^ If OK go to step 5.
^ If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

5. CHECK OPERATION OF INJECTORS.
(a) Disconnect injector connector.



(b) Measure resistance of injector.

Approximate resistance at 20°C (68°F): 1.95 Ohms

(c) Check injection volume of injector*.



* Refer to Fuel Injector testing under Fuel Delivery and Air Induction for testing procedures.
Fuel Injector

Injection volume: 124 - 144 cm3 / 15 sec.
(7.6 - 8.8 cu in. / 15 sec.)

Difference between each injector: Less than 10 cm3: (0.6 cu.in.)

Leakage: One drop or less per minute


^ If OK check and replace ECM.
^ If not OK replace injector.