Inspection Procedure
DTC 55 Knock Sensor No. 2 Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) DESIGNATIONS
* If DTC 52 is displayed, check No.1 (front) knock sensor circuit.
* If DTC 55 is displayed, check No.2 (rear) knock sensor circuit.
* If DTC 53 is displayed, replace ECM.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN TERMINALS KNK1, KNK2 OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
(a) Connect the Check Harness A.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connectors.
(c) Measure resistance between terminals KNK1 (DTC 52), KNK2 (DTC 55) of ECM connector and body ground.
Resistance: 1 Mega-Ohm or higher
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK proceed to step 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
(a) Disconnect knock sensor connector.
(b) Measure resistance between the terminal and the body of the knock sensor.
Resistance: 1 Mega-Ohm or higher
- If OK proceed to step 3.
- If not OK replace knock sensor.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ECM AND KNOCK SENSOR.
- If OK proceed to step 4.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.
4. DOES MALFUNCTION DISAPPEAR WHEN A GOOD KNOCK SENSOR IS INSTALLED?
- If YES replace knock sensor.
- If not OK check and replace ECM.
DTC DETECTION DRIVING PATTERN
Purpose of the driving pattern
- To simulate diagnostic trouble code detecting condition after code is recorded.
- To check that the malfunction is corrected when the repair is completed confirming that diagnostic trouble code is no longer detected.