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Inspection Procedure Template


DTC 35 Turbo Pressure Sensor Circuit Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit

CIRCUIT WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC 35 indicates trouble in the BARO sensor circuit or turbo pressure sensor circuit. Because all functions of the BARO sensor circuit are built into the ECM, it is not possible to check this circuit.
However, if no problem is found in the turbo pressure sensor circuit, it can be concluded that the problem is in the BARO sensor circuit.

1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS VCC AND E1 OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR.
(a) Connect the Check Harness A.
(b) Turn ignition switch ON.



(c) Measure voltage between terminals VCC and E1 of engine control module.

Voltage: 4.5 - 5.5 volts

- If OK proceed to step 2.
- If not OK check and replace engine control module.

2. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINALS PM1 AND E2 OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE.
(a) Turn ignition switch ON.



(b) Measure voltage between terminals PM1 and E2 of engine control module.

Voltage: 2.3 - 3.0 volts

- If OK check and replace engine control module.
- If not OK proceed to step 3.

3. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE AND TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR.
- If OK replace turbo pressure sensor.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.