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Inspection Procedure


DTC 14 Ignition Signal Circuit

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR SPARK.
(a) Remove ignition coil.
(b) Remove spark plug.
(c) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
(d) Ground the spark plug.



(e) Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
Hint: To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test, don't crank the engine for more than 1 - 2 seconds at a time.
- If OK proceed to Step 2.
- If not OK proceed to Step 4.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN IGF SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN IGNITER AND ECM.
- If OK proceed to Step 3.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

3. DISCONNECT IGNITER CONNECTOR AND CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL IGF OF ECM CONNECTOR AND BODY GROUND.
(a) Disconnect igniter connector.
(b) Connect the Check Harness A.
(c) Turn ignition switch ON.



(d) Measure voltage between terminal IGF of ECM connector and body ground.

OK if:.... 4.5 - 5.5 volts

^. If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK check and replace ECM.

4. CHECK VOLTAGE OF TERMINAL IGT (1 - 6) OF THE ECM AND BODY GROUND.
(a) Connect the Check Harness A.



(b) Measure voltage between terminal IGT (1 - 6) of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.

OK if:.... 0.5 - 1.0 volts
(Neither 0.0 volts nor 5.0 volts)


^. If OK proceed to Step 5.
- If not OK proceed to Step 8.

Reference:





5. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL 2 OF IGNITER CONNECTOR (I2) AND BODY GROUND.
(a) Disconnect igniter connector.



(b) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of igniter connector (I2) and body ground, when ignition switch is turned to "ON" and "STA" position.

OK if:... 9.0 - 14.0 volts

^. If OK proceed to Step 6.
- If not OK check and repair igniter power source circuit.

6. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN IGNITION SWITCH AND IGNITION COIL, IGNITION COIL AND IGNITER.
^. If OK proceed to Step 7.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.

7. CHECK IGNITION COIL.
(a) Disconnect ignition coil connector.



(b) Measure resistance between terminals of ignition coil connector.

OK if:.. Cold.... 0.54 - 0.84 Ohms
Hot.... 0.68 - 0.98 Ohms


NOTE:
"Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F)
"Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100 °C (212°F).

^. If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK replace ignition coil.

8. Disconnect igniter connector and check voltage between terminal IGT (1 - 6) of engine control module connector and body ground.
(a) Disconnect igniter connector.



(b) Measure voltage between terminal IGT (1 - 6) of engine control module connector and body ground when engine is cranked.

OK if:.... 0.5 - 1.0 volts
(Neither 0.0 volts nor 5.0 volts)


^. If OK replace igniter.
- If not OK proceed to Step 9.

Reference:






9. CHECK FOR OPEN AND SHORT IN IGT (1 - 6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN IGNITER AND ECM.
^. If OK check and replace ECM.
- If not OK repair or replace harness or connector.