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ESP Warning Light Does Not Come ON after Pressing Engine Switch to Change the Ignition Mode of Keyless Push Start System to "ON




ESP(R) Warning Light Does Not Come ON after Pressing Engine Switch to Change the Ignition Mode of Keyless Push Start System to "ON"

Stability Control (ON, OFF)
This parameter informs whether active brake is operated or not when vehicle is over or understeering.
Hill Hold Control (ON, OFF)
This informs whether active brake is operated or not when vehicle is on up slope.
TCSS Control (Brake) (ON, OFF)
This informs whether active brake is operated or not when vehicle is accelerating.
TCSS Control (Engine) (ON, OFF)
This informs whether engine torque control is operated or not when vehicle is accelerating.

Circuit Diagram










Circuit Description

Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP(R) warning light is controlled by ESP(R) control module through light driver module in combination meter.

If ESP(R) system is in good condition, ESP(R) control module turns ON ESP(R) warning light with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON", keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If any abnormality in the system is detected, ESP(R) warning light is turned ON continuously by ESP(R) control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by light driver module when the connector of ESP(R) control module is disconnected.

Troubleshooting

1. Warning light check

Push engine switch to change ignition mode of keyless push start system to "ON".

Do other indicator lights come ON?
YES -
Go to Step 2.
NO -
Go to Step 4.

2. DTC check

Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
Connect scan tool to DLC.
Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "ON".
Check DTC.

Is DTC U0073 detected?
YES -
Go to "Troubleshooting for Communication Bus Off":.
NO -
Go to Step 3.

3. Scan tool parameter check

Select "Indicator" function in "Active test".

Doses ESP(R) warning light come ON?
YES -
Substitute a known-good ESP(R) control module and recheck DTC. ESP Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Removal and Installation
NO -
Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck DTC.

4. Fuse check

Is "MTR" fuse for combination meter in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 5.
NO -
Replace "MTR" fuse and check for short circuit to ground.

5. CAN communication circuit check

Check CAN communication circuit between ESP(R) control module and combination meter.

Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 6.
NO -
Repair or replace defective wire harness.

6. Combination meter power supply circuit check

Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is in "OFF".
Remove combination meter.
Check for proper connection to "GRY" and "BLK" wire of combination meter connector.
If OK, push engine switch to change ignition mode of keyless push start system to "ON" and measure voltage between connector terminal "G240-1" and ground.
Measure voltage between "GRY" wire and ground.

Is it 10 - 14 V?
YES -
Go to Step 7.
NO -
Repair power supply circuit for combination meter.

7. Combination meter ground circuit check

Measure resistance between "BLK" wire and ground.

Is resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES -
Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck DTC.
NO -
"BLK" circuit open.