FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Radiator Sub Fan With AC

Radiator Sub Fan (With A/C model only)
A: LO MODE OPERATION DETECTING CONDITION:

Condition (1):
- Engine coolant temperature is below 89°C (192°F).
- A/C switch is turned ON.
- Vehicle speed is below 10 km/h (6 MPH).
Condition (2):
- Engine coolant temperature is above 95°C (203° F)
- A/C switch is turned OFF.
- Vehicle speed is below 10 km/h (6 MPH).

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Radiator sub fan does not rotate at LO speed under conditions (1) and (2) above.

2A1: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN MOTOR.

CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine during repair.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from sub fan motor.
3) Start the engine, and warm-up it until engine coolant temperature increases over 95° (203°F).
4) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to ON.
5) Turn A/C switch to OFF.
6) Measure voltage between sub fan motor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal(F16) No.2 (+) - Chassis ground (-)






(CHECK) Is voltage more than 10 V?
(YES) Go to step 2A2.
(NO) Go to step 2A5.

2A2: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF SUB FAN MOTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF
2) Measure resistance between sub fan motor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal (F16) No.1 - Chassis ground:






(CHECK) Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
(YES) Go to step 2A3.
(NO) Repair open circuit in harness between sub fan motor connector and chassis ground.

2A3: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(CHECK) Is there poor contact in sub fan motor connector?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(NO) Go to step 2A4.

2A4: CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR.
Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No.2 of sub fan motor, and negative (-) terminal to terminal No.1.






(CHECK) Does the sub fan rotate at LO speed?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(NO) Replace sub fan motor with a new one.

2A5: CHECK FUSE
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove fuse No.13 from fuse and relay box
3) Check condition of fuse.






(CHECK) Is the fuse blown-out?
(YES) Replace fuse.
(NO) Go 10 step 2A6.

2A6: CHECK SUB FAN RELAY - 1.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove sub fan relay-i from fuse and relay box.
3) Check continuity between sub fan relay - 1 terminals.






(CHECK) Does continuity exist between terminals No.2 and No.4?
(YES) Replace sub fan relay - 1.
(NO) Go to step 2A7.

2A7: CHECK SUB FAN RELAY - 1.
1) Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No.1 of sub fan relay - 1 and negative (-) terminal to terminal No.3.
2) Check continuity between sub fan relay-1 terminals.






(CHECK) Does continuity exist between terminals No.2 and No.4?
(YES) Go to step 2A8.
(NO) Replace sub fan relay - 1.

2A8: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN FUSE AND RELAY BOX AND SUB FAN MOTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from fuse and relay box.
3) Measure resistance of harness connector between fuse and relay box and sub fan motor.
Connector & terminal (F40) No.3 - (F16) No.2:






(CHECK) Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
(YES) Go to step 2A9.
(NO) Repair open circuit in harness between fuse and relay box and sub fan motor connector.

2A9: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuse and relay box connector.
(CHECK) Is there poor contact in fuse and relay box connector?
(YES) Repair poor contact in fuse and relay box connector.
(NO) Go to step 2A10.

2A10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(CHECK) Is there poor contact in sub fan motor connector?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan motor connector.

B: HI MODE OPERATION DETECTING CONDITION:
Condition (1):
- Engine coolant temperature is below 89°C (192°F).
- A/C switch is turned ON.
- Vehicle speed is over 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Condition (2):
- Engine coolant temperature is above 95°C (2030 F).
- A/C switch is turned OFF.
- Vehicle speed is over 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Condition (3):
- Engine coolant temperature is above 95°C (203° F).
- NC switch is turned ON.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Radiator sub fan does not rotate at HI speed under conditions (1), (2) and (3) above.

2B1 : CHECK OPERATION OF SUB FAN MOTOR LO MODE.

CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine during repair.
1) Start the engine, and warm-up it until engine coolant temperature increases over 95°C (203°F).
2) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to ON.
3) Turn A/C switch to OFF.
(CHECK) Does the sub fan operate at LO MODE?
(YES) Go to step 2B2.
(NO) Go to LO MODE OPERATION diagnostics chart.

2B2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN MOTOR

CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine during repair.

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from sub fan motor.
3) Start the engine, and warm-up it until engine coolant temperature increases over 95°C (203°F).
4) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to ON.
5) Turn A/C switch to ON.
6) Measure voltage between sub fan motor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F16) No.3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):






(CHECK) Is voltage more than 10 V?
(YES) Go to step 2B3.
(NO) Go to step 2B4.


2B3: CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch and A/C switch to OFF.
2) Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminals No.2 and No.3 of sub fan motor connector, and negative (-) terminal to terminal No.1.






(CHECK) Does the sub fan rotate at HI speed?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(NO) Replace sub fan motor with a new one.

2B4: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY-2.
1) Turn ignition switch and A/C switch to OFF
2) Remove sub fan relay-2 from A/C relay holder.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between sub fan relay-2 terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F29) No.2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):






(CHECK) Is voltage more than 10 V?
(YES) Go to step 2B5.
(NO) Go to step 2B6.

2B5: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY-2.
Measure voltage between sub fan relay-2 connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F29) No.1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):






(CHECK) Is voltage more than 10 V?
(YES) Go to step 2B9.
(NO) Go to step 2B7.

2B6: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN FUSE AND RELAY BOX AND A/C RELAY HOLDER SUB FAN RELAY-2.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from fuse and relay box.
3) Measure resistance of harness between fuse and relay box connector and A/C relay holder sub fan relay-2 terminal.
Connector & terminal (F40) No.3 - (F29) No.2:






(CHECK) Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan relay-2 connector.
(NO) Repair open circuit in harness between fuse and relay box connector and sub fan relay-2 terminal.

2B7: CHECK OPERATION OF MAIN FAN MOTOR LO MODE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Install sub fan relay-2 on A/C relay holder, and connect sub fan motor connector.

CAUTION: Be careful not to overheat engine during repair.

3) Start the engine, and warm-up it until engine coolant temperature increases over 95°C (203°F).
4) Stop the engine and turn ignition switch to ON.
5) Turn NC switch to OFF.
(CHECK) Does the main fan operate at LO MODE?
(YES) Go to step 2B8.
(NO) Go to LO MODE OPERATION diagnostics chart. Radiator Main Fan LO Mode with AC

2B8:CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 10 A FUSE AND SUB FAN RELAY-2 IN A/C RELAY HOLDER.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
2) Remove 10 A fuse from A/C relay holder.
3) Remove sub fan relay-2 from A/C relay holder.
4) Measure resistance of harness between 10 A fuse and sub fan relay-2 terminal.
Connector & terminal (F27) No. 4 - (F29) No.1:






(CHECK) Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan relay-2 connector.
(NO) Repair open circuit in harness between 10 A fuse and sub fan relay-2 connector.

2B9: CHECK SUB FAN RELAY-2.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check continuity between sub fan relay-2 terminals.






(CHECK) Does continuity exist between terminals No.2 and No.4?
(YES) Replace sub fan relay-2.
(NO) Go to step 2B10.

2B10: CHECK SUB FAN RELAY-2.
1) Connect battery to terminal No.1 and No.3 of sub fan relay-2.
2) Check continuity between sub fan relay-2 terminals.






(CHECK) Does continuity exist between terminals No.2 and No 4?
(YES) Go to step 2B11.
(NO) Replace sub fan relay-2.

2B11 :CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY-2 AND SUB FAN MOTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between sub fan motor connector and sub fan relay-2 terminal.
Connector & terminal (F16) No.3 - (F29) No.4:






(CHECK) Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
(YES) Go to step 2B12.
(NO) Repair open circuit in harness between sub fan motor and sub fan relay-2 connector.

2B12: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in sub fan relay-2 connector.
(CHECK) Is there poor contact in sub fan relay-2 connector?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan relay-2 connector.
(NO) Go to step 2B13.

2B13: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(CHECK) Is there poor contact in sub fan motor connector?
(YES) Repair poor contact in sub fan motor connector.
(NO) Refer to "On-Board Diagnostics II System" diagnostics procedure.