Warning Buzzer Does Not Sound
METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Warning Buzzer does not Sound
- Warning Buzzer does not Sound
DESCRIPTION
The combination meter assembly controls the buzzers in accordance with signals from the center airbag sensor assembly, the main body ECU and the taillight relay.
HINT
The main body ECU receives signals from the center airbag sensor assembly and transmits them to the combination meter assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BUZZERS (SEAT BELT, TAILLIGHT REMINDER, PARKING BRAKE)
(a) Check that the seat belt, taillight reminder and parking brake warning buzzers sound.
Result:
HINT
* Seat belt warning buzzer on: Ignition switch is ON, driver or front passenger seat belt is unfastened, and vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.
* Taillight reminder warning buzzer on: Ignition switch is off, taillight relay switch is on, and driver side door is open.
* Parking brake warning buzzer on: Ignition switch is ON, parking brake is operating, and vehicle speed is 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more.
B -- CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
C -- CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
D -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
6. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE))
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Main Body
NG -- INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the F2 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(c) Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the F2 combination meter assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the 4Q main body ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (TAILLIGHT ILLUMINATE) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
10. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
(a) Disconnect the L4 front door courtesy light switch LH connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reconnect the front door courtesy light switch LH connector.
NG -- REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the L4 front door courtesy light switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the 4A main body ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the front door courtesy light switch connector.
(e) Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
12. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Recheck for DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Main Body
NG -- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
15. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
(a) Remove the parking brake switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reinstall the parking brake switch.
NG -- REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the F23 parking brake switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the 4C main body ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the parking brake switch connector.
(e) Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU