FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3





2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 78).

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.

OK:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR)





(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check for air leak in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Intake System.

HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after revving the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when revving the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leaks may be present.

OK:

There is no air leak.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.

HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.

(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.

Result





(c) Reconnect the throttle body connector.

HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.

54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.

OK:

No carbon present.

NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.

55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)

(a) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure P0011.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.

NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)

(a) Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure P0014.

Result





HINT
- From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 88 to 90). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Removal

57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 88 to 90). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98).

(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

58. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

(d) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

60. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.

HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

62. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1 - ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1 and Atmosphere Pressure.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

63. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Remove the EFI and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI and ETCS fuses.

(c) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

64. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

65. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Engine speed is stable.

HINT
After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

67. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

68. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

69. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Removal

70. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

71. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

72. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 78).

Result





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 79 to 87).

Result





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 54, 55 and 56, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 88 to 90). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98).

Result





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 99 to 106), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 107 to 109), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 112), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 113 to 121), in that order.

Result





B -- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

73. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Inspect the fuel injectors Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

74. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR)





(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

75. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.