FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0302





2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0300-P0304: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0300 - Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected

DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected

DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected

DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected

DESCRIPTION





When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. High HC concentration levels can cause increase in exhaust emission levels. Extremely high concentrations of HC can also cause increases in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) temperature, which may cause damage to the TWC. To prevent this increase in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the TWC reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. The CMP sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the CKP sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds. If the misfire count exceeds the threshold levels, and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.





When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly stored, but DTC P0300 is not stored, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only stored when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).

- Within the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions of the engine starting, an excessive misfiring rate (approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs once.

- An excessive misfiring count (approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1,000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs a total of 4 times.

The ECM flashes the MIL and stores a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).

HINT
If a catalyst damage misfire occurs, the monitor informs the driver by blinking the MIL (1 trip detection logic).

- In every 200 crankshaft revolutions at a high engine rpm, the threshold misfiring percentage is recorded once.

- In every 200 crankshaft revolutions at a normal engine rpm, the threshold misfiring percentage is recorded 3 times.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Misfire:





Monitor period of emission-related-misfire:





Monitor period of catalyst-damaged-misfire (MIL blinks):





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Monitor period of emission-related-misfire:





Monitor period of catalyst-damaged-misfire (MIL blinks):





MONITOR RESULT

Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.

WIRING DIAGRAM













CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

3. Turn the Techstream on.

4. Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.

5. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

6. Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode Check Mode Procedure.

7. Read the misfire counts of each cylinder, Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count, with the engine in an idling condition. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.

8. Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine rpm and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.

HINT
- In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, using the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List.






9. Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data.

HINT
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be erased.

10. Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.

11. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

12. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
- Check the "Fuel Cut Elps Time" value in the Data List or the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. If the value is more than 0 seconds, a high engine speed (8000 rpm or more) has occurred in the past. Since the misfire may be caused by valve rocker arm detaching due to an extremely high engine speed, check that the valve rocker arms are properly attached Removal.
- By clearing the DTC, "Fuel Cut Elps Time" will be cleared.
- If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data.
- If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the ECM as freeze frame data have been reproduced, one of the following factors is considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
(1) There was insufficient fuel in the tank.
(2) Improper fuel is used.
(3) The spark plugs have been contaminated.
- After finishing repairs, check the misfire counts of the cylinders Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count.
- Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are stored again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after finishing repairs.
- When one of Short FT #1, Long FT #1, in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-15%, the air fuel ratio may be Rich (-15% or less) or Lean (+15% or more).
- When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfire has occurred only while warming up the engine.
- An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs detection.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

HINT
Write down indicated DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS

(a) Check the PCV hose connections Components.

OK:

PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.

(e) Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.

HINT
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MF F/C)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C.

(e) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

Result





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE COUNT, #2, #3 AND #4)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PROHIBIT CAT OT FC)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent F/C.

(e) Perform the Active Test.

NOTICE:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 rpm.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE COUNT, #2, #3 AND #4)

(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3 and #4.

(b) Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

(c) Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #4 displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform steps (d) and (e) and then check the misfire counts again.

(d) Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire Rpm and Misfire Load)" procedures above.

(e) Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream.

Result





HINT
- If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the ECT is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
- If the freeze frame data's record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.

B -- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION

(a) Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30 AND /OR #40 VOLTAGE)





(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leak Intake System.

OK:

No leak from intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) P0171

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. ADJUST VALVE TIMING P0011

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine.

(i) Warm up the engine.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

A -- END

18. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leak Intake System.

OK:

No leak from intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- CHECK FUEL LINE
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) P0171

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) P0171

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION

(a) Disconnect the injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

(b) Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.

(c) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

(d) Install the ignition coil.

(e) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder Engine.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

25. INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40 VOLTAGE)





(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

26. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

27. ADJUST VALVE TIMING P0011

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

28. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine.

(i) Warm up the engine.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

30. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine.

(i) Warm up the engine.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) P0102

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

32. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter Removal.

HINT
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 15 and 21 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

33. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine.

(i) Warm up the engine.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(l) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304.

(m) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END

34. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the installed spark plug to a spark plug that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(1) Install the spark plug into the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the injector connector.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

OK -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal

35. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER

(a) Change the ignition coil to a ignition coil that functions normally.

(b) Perform a spark test.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

(1) Install the spark plug into the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.

(2) Disconnect the injector connector.

(3) Ground the spark plug.

(4) Check if sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL Removal

36. CHECK FUEL LINE

(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

OK -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP