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Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative





DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative
- Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative

DESCRIPTION

The door control receiver receives signals from the transmitter and sends these signals to the main body ECU. The main body ECU then controls all doors by sending lock/unlock signals to each door, and sends hazard flasher relay signals to the turn signal flasher assembly (hazard warning lights).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION

(a) When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock Operation Check.

OK:

Locked doors unlock.

NG -- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM

(a) Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

OK:

Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

NG -- GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE

(a) When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless door lock function operates normally.

OK:

Wireless door control functions operate normally.

NG -- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATION

(a) Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.

Result





HINT
If the transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not three times, the transmitter battery may be depleted.

B -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE Removal

C -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Replacement
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY

(a) Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.)) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal Replacement.





NOTICE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around the terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

Text in Illustration





(b) Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.

(c) Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.





HINT
When measuring the battery voltage, press one of the transmitter switches.

Standard Voltage:





NG -- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY Replacement

OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE Removal

6. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Bring the transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

HINT
* When the transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
* If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

OK:

Wireless functions operate normally.

NG -- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE

OK -- END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)

7. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.

(1) Make sure that the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.

(2) Within 5 seconds after removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch off). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and off.

(3) Within 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch to ON and then off.

NOTICE:
If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

HINT
* Turning the ignition switch to ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
* Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.

(b) Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light output pattern.





NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE





(a) Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior light pattern.

Result





B -- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

C -- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

A -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal

9. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered Registration.

OK:

Recognition code can be registered.

NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

OK -- END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK)

10. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)

(a) Prepare the door control transmitter from another vehicle.

(b) Press and hold down the door control transmitter switch.

(c) Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

OK:

Unmatching recognition code is output.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

OK -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE Removal

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the G31 door control receiver connector.





(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Reconnect the door control receiver connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)

(a) Disconnect the D42 main body ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the G31 door control receiver connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Reconnect the door control receiver connector.

(e) Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER

(a) Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Perform the registration procedure Registration.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)

(a) Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

OK:

Doors can be locked and unlocked using transmitter.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU Removal

OK -- END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)