FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Part 3





1NR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction

64. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

65. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Standard:

147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)

Result





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Disassembly

67. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

68. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

69. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74).

Result





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 83).

Result





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 53 and 54, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

Result





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order.

Result





B -- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

70. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

71. INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure P0300.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

72. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

73. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)

74. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)

75. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

76. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

77. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

78. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure P0335.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

79. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure P0340.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

80. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0365 inspection procedure P0365.

HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

81. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

82. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)

83. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)

84. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Valve.

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.

Result





B -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

85. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Check the compression On-Vehicle Inspection.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK VALVE TIMING P0011

86. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

87. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.

Standard:





NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

88. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1.

Result





B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.