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B181B





SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEMS: AIRBAG SYSTEM: B181A/7A-B181D/7A:

B181B/7A - Open in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The variable vent hole squib circuit consists of the center airbag sensor and front passenger airbag. The circuit instructs the SRS to deploy when the deployment conditions are met. These DTCs are recorded when a malfunction is detected in the variable vent hole squib circuit.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
* Perform the simulation method by selecting Check Mode (signal check) with the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
* After selecting Check Mode (signal check), perform the simulation method by wiggling each connector of the airbag system or driving the vehicle on a city street or rough road Diagnosis System.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) Check that the connector is properly connected to the front passenger airbag assembly.

OK:

The connector is properly connected.

HINT
If the connector is not connected securely, reconnect the connector and proceed to the next inspection.

(d) Disconnect the connector from the front passenger airbag assembly.

(e) Check that the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector (on the front passenger airbag assembly side) is not damaged.

OK:

The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC

SST : 09843-18061

(a) Disconnect the connector from the front passenger airbag assembly.





(b) Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ohms) to connector E (orange connector).

CAUTION:
Never connect a tester to the front passenger airbag assembly (variable vent hole squib) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

NOTICE:
* Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
* Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

(e) Clear the DTCs stored in the memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

(h) Check the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC B181A, B181B, B181C, B181D or 7A is not output.

Text in Illustration





HINT
DTCs other than B181A, B181B, B181C, B181D and 7A may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY Removal

3. CHECK CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) Disconnect the SST from connector E.

(d) Check that the connector is properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly.

OK:

The connector is properly connected.

HINT
If the connector is not connected securely, reconnect the connector and proceed to the next inspection.

(e) Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly.

(f) Check that the terminal of the connector is not damaged.

OK:

The terminal is not deformed or damaged.

(g) Check that the short spring for the floor wire connector with the activation prevention mechanism is not deformed or damaged.

OK:

The short spring is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK FLOOR WIRE (INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY)





(a) Connect the cable to the negative battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(g) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B Diagnosis System.

(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(i) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.

NG -- REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CONNECTOR

(a) Check that the connector is properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly.

OK:

The connector is properly connected.

HINT
If the connector is not connected securely, reconnect the connector and proceed to the next inspection.

(b) Disconnect the connector from the floor wire.

(c) Check that the terminal of the connector is not damaged.

OK:

The terminal is not deformed or damaged.

(d) Check that the short spring for the instrument panel wire connector with the activation prevention mechanism is not deformed or damaged.

OK:

The short spring is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (FLOOR WIRE - NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE)





(a) Connect the cable to the negative battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(g) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D Diagnosis System.

(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(i) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.

NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK CONNECTOR

(a) Check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire harness are properly connected.

OK:

The connectors are properly connected.

HINT
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

(b) Disconnect the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 2 instrument panel wire.

(c) Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.

OK:

The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

(d) Check that the short spring for the No. 2 instrument panel wire connector with the activation prevention mechanism is not deformed or damaged.

OK:

The short spring is not deformed or damaged.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE OR INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB - INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(g) Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector F Diagnosis System.

(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(i) Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector F to the original condition.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK DTC

(a) Connect the connectors to the front passenger airbag assembly, the No. 2 instrument panel wire, the instrument panel wire and the center airbag sensor assembly.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

(d) Clear the DTCs stored in the memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

(g) Check the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

OK:

DTC B181A, B181B, B181C, B181D or 7A is not output.

HINT
DTCs other than B181A, B181B, B181C, B181D and 7A may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

NG -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE