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P0172





2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0171, P0172: System Too Lean (Bank 1)

DTC P0171 - System Too Lean (Bank 1)

DTC P0172 - System Too Rich (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.

The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.

Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short- term fuel trim compensation.





HINT
- When DTC P0171 is set, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 is set, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.
- If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 may be set. The MIL is then illuminated.
- When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM's estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air- fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this a fault in the fuel system and sets a DTC.

Example:

The average fuel trim learning value is more than +35% or less than -35%, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.





MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Fuel-trim:





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Fuel-trim:





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].

7. With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].

8. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 135 km/h (38 and 85 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].

10. Read pending DTCs.

HINT
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

11. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0102 P0102.

Refer to DTC P2195 P2195.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume operation using the Techstream.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
(f) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
(g) Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.





NOTICE:
The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.





- Following the Control the Injection Volume procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

- To display the graph, Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control System - SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS

(a) Check the PCV hose connections.

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leak Intake System.

OK:

No leak from intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

(g) Monitor the voltage outputs of the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.0% to +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Standard:





Result:





Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

B -- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

(e) Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

Standard:





NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.

(e) Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

Standard:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Check for exhaust gas leak.

OK:

No gas leak.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION

(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count)

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (CONTROL THE INJECTION AND VOLUME)

(a) Check the injection and volume Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)

11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) P0031

NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) P0031

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) P0031

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(k) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(k) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) P0031

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter Removal.

HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Start the engine and warm it up.

(i) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(k) Read DTCs.

Result





NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END

21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - INTEGRATION RELAY) P0031

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ECM Power Source Circuit