C1445
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1439, C1445: Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete
C1445 - Vehicle Driven with Steering Angle Sensor not Initialized
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU acquires the steering angle sensor zero point every time the ignition switch is turned to ON and the vehicle is driven at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for approximately 5 seconds. The ECU also stores the previous zero points.
DTCs C1439 and C1445 will be cleared when the ignition switch is turned off.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Before proceeding with the inspection, explain to the customer that the output DTC is related to temporary loss of the steering angle zero point, such as when the power source voltage drops when the battery is removed, and confirm that such a condition occurred.
HINT
* When DTC U0073, U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with DTC C1439 and/or C1445, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by DTC U0073, U0123, U0124 and/or U0126 first U0073.
* When the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be stored even when the steering angle sensor is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor are output together with other DTCs for the steering angle sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor and the yaw rate and acceleration sensor first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph), turn the steering wheel to the right and left and check that no speed sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor DTCs are output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
HINT
* If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
* If speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors, and then inspect the steering angle sensor.
* If DTC C1439 and/or C1445 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero point, such as when the power source voltage drops.
D -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
C -- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Vehicle Stability Control System
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
(a) Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for at least 5 seconds.
(b) Check that the centered position of the steering wheel is correctly set while driving straight ahead.
HINT
If the front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of an off-centered position of the steering wheel, acquire the yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.
OK:
The steering wheel is centered correctly.
NG -- ADJUST FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT OR STEERING POSITION Front Wheel Alignment
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
(e) Check if the same DTC is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result
HINT
* If DTC C1439 and/or C1445 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero point, such as when the power source voltage drops.
* If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next suspected area Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Vehicle Stability Control System
A -- END