Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System)
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System): B2799: Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
B2799 - Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
When there are communication malfunctions between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.
* *1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
* *2: for Automatic Transaxle
* *3: for Manual Transaxle
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Related Data List and Active Test
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), refer to Registration Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
* The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ECM is output through a resistance from terminal IMI. The ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
* The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is output through a resistance from terminal EFII. The ECM grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
HINT
When DTC B2799 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
PROCEDURE
1. CLEAR DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK:
DTC B2799 is not output.
NG -- CHECK ID CODE BOX (TERMINAL EFII)
OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
3. CHECK ID CODE BOX (TERMINAL EFII)
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
Measurement Condition
HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
C -- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL IMO)
B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ID CODE BOX (TERMINAL EFIO)
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Text in Illustration
Measurement Condition
HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
B -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES
(a) Register the recognition codes in the ECUs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
(a) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(b) Check that the engine can be started with a registered electrical key transmitter.
OK:
Engine can be started with a registered electrical key transmitter.
NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID IS NOT REGISTERED CORRECTLY)
7. REPLACE ECM
(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CLEAR DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System (W/ Smart Key System)
OK -- END (ECM IS DEFECTIVE)
10. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL IMO)
(a) Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.
Text in Illustration
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
HINT
Perform this inspection on the ECM side.
Measurement Condition
HINT
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C38 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CLEAR DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(b) Register the recognition codes in the ECUs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Register the ECU communication ID Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System (W/ Smart Key System)
OK -- END (ID CODE BOX [IMMOBILISER CODE ECU] IS DEFECTIVE)
15. REPLACE ECM
(a) Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. CLEAR DTC
(a) Clear the DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
HINT
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Engine Immobilizer System (W/ Smart Key System)
OK -- END (ECM IS DEFECTIVE)