FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2285





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction
B2285 - Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when a mismatch between the steering lock position signal from the direct line sent by the steering lock ECU and the steering lock position signal sent via LIN communication is detected.

HINT
* When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.





* *: Only output while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* When replacing the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU), registration must be performed Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

HINT

Related Data List and Active Test Items










HINT
If the engine switch indicator is blinking in green, the steering lock bar may be stuck.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Check for DTCs Smart Key System (for Start Function).

OK:

LIN communication system DTC B2287 is not output simultaneously.

HINT
* If the lock and unlock functions of the steering lock do not operate, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
* If LIN communication does not function, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.

NG -- GO TO DTC B2287 B2287
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control





HINT
* If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG), proceed to the next step.
* *1: When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
* *2: When the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle) and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.

Result





B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





HINT
DTC P2285 may be stored due to an internal malfunction in the steering lock actuator. Lock and unlock position signals are sent separately to the power source control ECU from the steering lock actuator assembly to identify the steering lock position.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
* *1: When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
* *2: When the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle) and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
* With the connector connected to the ECU, measure the resistance from the rear of the connector.

Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)

(a) Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal