B2283
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2282, B2283: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
DTC B2282 is stored when a mismatch between the vehicle speed signal from the direct line sent by the combination meter and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication is detected.
DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.
HINT
* When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
* *: Only output while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, compare the actual vehicle speed with the Data List value.
Combination Meter
OK:
The Data List value is approximately the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
Stop (vehicle stopped) or Run (vehicle moving) appears on the screen according to the vehicle speed.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the C43 power source control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the C50 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power source control ECU.
Text in Illustration
(1) Check the signal waveform according to the conditions in the table below.
Standard:
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal