FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Part 5





2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction


Continued


62. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Remove the EFI and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI and ETCS fuses.

(c) Check if the engine can be started.

Result:





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

63. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

64. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Speed is stable.

HINT
After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

65. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

66. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result:





HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

67. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result:





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

68. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result:





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR

69. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result:





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal

70. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

71. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 37, 38, 39 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 72 to 76).

Result:





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 77 to 83).

Result:





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 54, 55 and 56, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).

Result:





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 57, 58, 59, 60, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69 and 70, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.

Result:





D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
A -- Continue to next step.

72. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

(a) Inspect the fuel injectors Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

73. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.

NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

74. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

75. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Inspect the crankshaft position sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

76. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the camshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)

77. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

78. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.