Part 4
2ZR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction
Continued
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 72 to 76).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
47. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
OK:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
48. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.
NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the injector connectors.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the injector connectors.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
50. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
51. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Testing and Inspection.
HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after revving the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when revving the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
OK:
There is no air leakage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result:
(c) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.
53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
OK:
No carbon present.
NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.
54. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Intake Side) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1).
HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in N.
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK*1:
Result:
HINT
- *1: From step 71, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Exhaust Side) Removal
56. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 71 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
57. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
58. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
(d) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
60. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 71 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 115), in that order.
(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
61. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1 - ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT #1 and Atmosphere Pressure.
Result:
B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.