FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1604





2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is input or when the engine takes a long time to start.

Using the Techstream, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

It is necessary to check if the vehicle has run out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel.









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- As it is difficult to diagnose what malfunction is causing starting problems, DTC P1604 was established so that freeze frame data could be used in the diagnosis of those problems when there are no DTCs stored for specific components, circuits and systems.
As DTC P1604 can be stored as a result of certain driving conditions even when there is no malfunction, if the DTC is output but the customer reports that there was no problem, clear the DTC without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
- If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- When the Data List item "Immobilizer Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED

(a) Check whether the engine can be cranked.

NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P1604)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P1604 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Engine Control System - SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

(e) Confirm the freeze frame data for the battery condition.

Freeze Frame Data

Freeze Frame Data:





(f) Confirm the freeze frame data for the engine cranking conditions.

Freeze Frame Data

Freeze Frame Data:





(g) Confirm the freeze frame data for the temperatures during a difficult start.

Freeze Frame Data

Freeze Frame Data:





(h) Confirm the freeze frame data for the engine control at start.

Freeze Frame Data

Freeze Frame Data:





(i) Confirm the freeze frame data for the trip before a difficult start.

Freeze Frame Data

Freeze Frame Data:





(j) Referring to the freeze frame data items above, try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred.

(k) Confirm the data (Data List items) at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in D or N) and compare these data with the freeze frame data Data List / Active List.

(l) Conduct malfunctioning parts identification.

Result

Result:





B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA