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Trouble In Passenger Airbag ON/OFF Indicator









SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM: OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM: Trouble in Passenger Airbag ON/OFF Indicator

Trouble in Passenger Airbag ON/OFF Indicator

DESCRIPTION

The occupant classification system detects the front passenger seat condition. It then informs a passenger of the front passenger airbag assembly and front seat side airbag assembly RH condition (activated/not activated) by the passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator.
HINT: Approximately 6 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the passenger airbag ON/OFF indicator will be ON/OFF depending on the conditions listed below.





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and check the SRS warning light condition.
HINT: If this trouble occurs, the SRS warning light is off. If the light is on, a DTC is output. Troubleshoot for the output DTC.

OK:
After the primary check period, SRS warning light goes off.
HINT: The primary check period is approximately 6 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Using the Techstream, perform "zero point calibration" Programming and Relearning.
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NG -- RETIGHTEN FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH BOLT
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
(a) Using the Techstream, perform "sensitivity check" Programming and Relearning.
Standard values:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NG -- RETIGHTEN FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH BOLT
OK -- END
4. RETIGHTEN FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH BOLT
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Loosen the 4 installation bolts of the front seat assembly RH.
(c) Tighten the 4 installation bolts of the front seat assembly RH to the specified torque.
Torque: 42 Nm (430 kgf-cm, 31 ft-lbf)
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Using the Techstream, perform "zero point calibration" Programming and Relearning.
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NG -- READ VALUE USING DATA LIST
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
(a) Using the Techstream, perform "sensitivity check" Programming and Relearning.
Standard values:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NG -- READ VALUE USING DATA LIST
OK -- END
7. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(b) Using the Techstream, read the DATA LIST Removal.
(c) Read the the display when the passenger side buckle switch is operated.





OK:
The tester display changes correctly in accordance with the operation of the buckle switch.
NG -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT INNER BELT ASSEMBLY RH
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CONNECTORS
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
(c) Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the 4 occupant classification sensors.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT: If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(d) Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the 4 occupant classification sensors.
(e) Check that the connectors are not damaged or deformed.
OK:
The connectors are normal.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the 4 occupant classification sensors.
(b) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(e) Clear the DTCs stored in the memory Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
(g) Check the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
(c) Replace the occupant classification ECU Removal.
HINT: Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
(a) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Using the Techstream, perform "zero point calibration" Programming and Relearning.
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
(a) Using the Techstream, perform "sensitivity check" Programming and Relearning.
Standard values:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NG -- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH
OK -- END
13. REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH
(a) Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
(b) Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
(c) Replace the front seat assembly RH Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
(a) Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
15. SENSITIVITY CHECK
(a) Using the Techstream, perform "sensitivity check" Programming and Relearning.
Standard values:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT -- END