FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction








METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction

Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge Malfunction

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: If there is an open or short the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit, the ECM outputs DTCs Engine Control System - SFI System. Perform troubleshooting with the "SFI SYSTEM".

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SIGNAL)
(a) Operate the intelligent tester according to the steps on the display and select "DATA LIST".
ENGINE:






OK:
Coolant temperature display on the tester is between 80°C (176°F) and 95°C (203°F) after warming up.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY





(a) Disconnect the C6 meter connector.
(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the signal waveform of the meter.






OK:
Refer to the illustration.
NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the C6 meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM