FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0617








2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High

DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 12.4 mph (20 km/h) for over 20 seconds.






*: A/T denotes Automatic Transaxle models and M/T denotes Manual Transaxle models.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine does not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result:






OK -- REPLACE ECM
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH





(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for A/T models).
(1) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance:










(b) Inspect the clutch pedal switch (for M/T models).
(1) Disconnect the C5 clutch pedal switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance when the clutch pedal switch is ON and OFF.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH (GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result:






OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY





(a) Disconnect the I5 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
Result:






OK -- SYSTEM OK
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR