Diagnostic Procedures
1. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Unplug the connector:
- H16-4
- Connect test lamp 86 11 857 between pins 3 and 11 of the male connector.
When Done
Go To Step 2
2. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Take a resistance reading between
- Pin 3 - H16-4
and
- Pin 11 - H16-4
The Reading Should Be 3.5 Ohm - 3.5 Ohm
Checking the Wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 3
YES
Go To Step 5
3. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
- Remove the cover to the valve body, refer to Transmission Pan, Service and Repair.
Unplug the connector.
- Solenoid valve, pressure regulator (531 (ST))
When Done
Go To Step 4
4. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Take a resistance reading between:
- Pin 1 - Solenoid valve, pressure regulator
and
- Pin 2 - Solenoid valve, pressure regulator
The reading should be 3.5 Ohm - 3.5 Ohm
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 10
YES
Go To Step 11
5. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground
Measure the resistance between
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
- Pin 3 - connector H16-4
and
- *B- (ground)
The value should be infinite.
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the reading correct?
NO
Go To Step 6
YES
Go To Step 7
6. Rectifying The Lead
Repair the lead between TCM pin 18 and connector H10-7 pin 11
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12
7. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground
Measure the resistance between
- Pin 3 - connector H16-4
and
- *B- (ground)
The value should be infinite.
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the reading correct?
NO
Go To Step 8
YES
Go To Step 9
8. Rectifying The Lead
Repair the lead between TCM pin 17 and connector H10-7 pin 11
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12
9. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between TCM pin 17 and H16-4 pin 3 or TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12
10. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Repair or replace the lead between pressure control solenoid's connector and pins 3 and 11 of connector H16-4.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12
11. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
The pressure regulating solenoid is defective. This component must not be removed. Therefore, change the whole gearbox.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12
12. Final Check
- Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
Carry out a drive cycle:
- Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.
Evaluate the drive cycle,
- Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 13
YES
Go To Step 14
13. Final Check
See Before changing a control module, refer to General Fault Diagnosis.
- Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.
14. Final Check
The steps taken to correct the fault were correct.
- Diagnosis is complete.