FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostic Procedures


1. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





Unplug the connector:
- H16-4





- Connect test lamp 86 11 857 between pins 3 and 11 of the male connector.

When Done
Go To Step 2

2. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





Take a resistance reading between
- Pin 3 - H16-4
and
- Pin 11 - H16-4

The Reading Should Be 3.5 Ohm - 3.5 Ohm

Checking the Wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 3

YES
Go To Step 5

3. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





- Remove the cover to the valve body, refer to Transmission Pan, Service and Repair.

Unplug the connector.
- Solenoid valve, pressure regulator (531 (ST))

When Done
Go To Step 4

4. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





Take a resistance reading between:
- Pin 1 - Solenoid valve, pressure regulator
and
- Pin 2 - Solenoid valve, pressure regulator

The reading should be 3.5 Ohm - 3.5 Ohm

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 10

YES
Go To Step 11

5. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground

Measure the resistance between

Part 1 Of 2:





Part 2 Of 2:





- Pin 3 - connector H16-4
and
- *B- (ground)

The value should be infinite.

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the reading correct?

NO
Go To Step 6

YES
Go To Step 7

6. Rectifying The Lead





Repair the lead between TCM pin 18 and connector H10-7 pin 11

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12

7. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground

Measure the resistance between









- Pin 3 - connector H16-4
and
- *B- (ground)

The value should be infinite.

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the reading correct?

NO
Go To Step 8

YES
Go To Step 9

8. Rectifying The Lead





Repair the lead between TCM pin 17 and connector H10-7 pin 11

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12

9. Rectifying The Lead





Repair or replace the lead between TCM pin 17 and H16-4 pin 3 or TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12

10. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





Repair or replace the lead between pressure control solenoid's connector and pins 3 and 11 of connector H16-4.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12

11. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid

The pressure regulating solenoid is defective. This component must not be removed. Therefore, change the whole gearbox.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 12

12. Final Check





- Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.

Carry out a drive cycle:





- Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.

Evaluate the drive cycle,





- Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 13

YES
Go To Step 14

13. Final Check
See Before changing a control module, refer to General Fault Diagnosis.
- Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.

14. Final Check
The steps taken to correct the fault were correct.
- Diagnosis is complete.