FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostic Procedures


1. Checking Control Module Output To The Lock-Up Solenoid





Unplug the connector:
- H16-4

When Done
Go To Step 2

2. Checking Control Module Output To The Lock-Up Solenoid









- Connect a test lamp to pin 10 and a good grounding point in the male connector.

When Done
Go To Step 3

3. Checking Control Module Output To The Lock-Up Solenoid





- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.





- Contact TCM.

Activate- Solenoid Lock Up (SL) (ON)





- The test lamp should light.

Checking the lead
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 4

YES
Go To Step 5

4. Rectifying The Lead





Rectify lead between TCM pin 19 and H16-4 pin 10

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 10

5. Check The Wiring Harness





- Check the wiring harness between the 16-pin connector and to the lead through into the gearbox.

Any external damage?

NO
Go To Step 6

YES
Go To Step 7

6. Checking The Lead From The 16 Pin Connector And Lock-Up Solenoid





Plug in the connector
- H16-4

- Remove the cover to the valve body, refer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle, Transmission Pan





Unplug the connector:
- Solenoid Valve, LOCK UP 531 (SL)





Connect a test lamp to the contact pin and a good grounding point.





Contact TCM





Turn the ignition switch to the on position
Activate:
- Solenoid Lock-Up (SL) ON

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 8

YES
Go To Step 9

7. Rectifying The Lead





- Rectify this damage.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 10

8. Rectifying The Lead





Repair or replace the lead between the Lock-Up solenoid connector pin and pin 10of connector H16-4

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 10

9. Changing The Component





Change Solenoid Valve LOCK-UP

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 10

10. Final Check





- Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.

Carry out a drive cycle:





- Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.

Evaluate the drive cycle,





- Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 11

YES
Go To Step 12

11. Final Check
See Before changing a control module, refer to General Fault Diagnosis.
- Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.

12. Final Check
The steps taken to correct the fault were correct.
- Diagnosis is complete.