FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steps 1 Through 40


1. Checking The Fuse For The Starter Relay Coil





Start the engine and run it at idling speed.

Part 1 Of 1:





Part 2 Of 2:





Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to the lower pin of the fuse holder and a good grounding point.
- Fuse 30





The test lamp should light.

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the Wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 2

YES
Go To Step 3

2. Checking The Fuse For The Starter Relay Coil





Change the fuse or rectify the lead in question.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73

3. Checking The Current Supply Up To The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Engage selector lever position P

- Apply the handbrake.

Unplug the connector

- H10-7

When complete:
Go to Step 4

4. Checking The Current Supply Up To The Starting Interlock Contacts









- Connect test lamp 86 11857 to pin 6 of the female connector and a good grounding point.





Start the engine and run it at idling speed.





The test lamp should light.

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 5

YES
Go To Step 6

5. Rectifying The Lead





Rectify the lead between H10-7 pin 6 and fuse 30 on the main fuse board in the dashboard.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73

6. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Move the selector lever to position P or N.

When complete:
Go to Step 7

7. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts





Take a resistance reading between

- Pin 6 connector H10-7
and
- Pin 10 connector H10-7

The reading should be 0 Ohm - 1 Ohm

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent. breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 8

YES
Go To Step 9

8. Checking The Adjustment Of The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Check the adjustment of the gear selector position sensor
- Check functionality

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 11

YES
Go To Step 12

9. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Select gear position R, D. 1. 2 or 3.

When complete:
Go to Step 10

10. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts

Take a resistance reading between

- Pin 6 connector H10-7
and
- Pin 10 connector H10-7

The value should be infinite

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the reading correct?

NO
Go To Step 13

YES
Go To Step 15

11. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Adjust gear position sensor, refer to Powertrain Management, Computers and Control Systems.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73

12. Changing The Components





Change the gear selector position sensor.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73

13. Checking The Adjustment Of The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Check the adjustment of the gear selector position sensor
- Check functionality

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 14

YES
Go To Step 15

14. Checking The Adjustment Of The Starting Interlock Contacts





- Adjust gear position sensor, refer to Powertrain Management, Computers and Control Systems.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73

15. Changing Components





Change gear selector position sensor.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73

16 Checking The Battery Voltage





- Take a voltage reading:

Connect the test probe as follows:

B+ Battery
and
B- Battery

Is the voltage more than 11 volts?

NO
Go To Step 17

YES
Go To Step 18

17. Checking the Battery





- Check the battery for external damage.

Is the battery OK?

NO
Go To Step 19

YES
Go To Step 20

18. Checking Test Value





Turn the ignition switch to the ON position





Contact TWICE

Read value: Ignition +15

The reading should be ON

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the reading correct?

NO
Go To Step 21

YES
Go To Step 22

19. Changing Components





Change Battery

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70

20. Testing Battery Capacity





- Load the battery with about 200 amps for 15 seconds by running the starter motor, for instance. Take a voltage reading on the battery at the same time.

Connect the test probes as follows:

- B+ Battery
and
- B- Battery

Is battery voltage above 9.6 volts?

NO
Go To Step 23

YES
Go To Step 24

21. Rectifying The Lead





- No power supply (+15 circuit) to TWICE

Rectify the fault.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67

22. Choice Of Gearbox





- Is the car equipped with a manual or automatic transmission.

Manual Gearbox
Go To Step 25

Automatic Transmission
Go To Step 26

23. Test Charging The Battery

- Charge the battery with 40A for 3 minutes and take a reading of the battery voltage at the same time.

Connect the test probes as follows:

- B+ Battery
and
- B- Battery

Is battery voltage above 15.5 volts?

NO
Go To Step 27

YES
Go To Step 28

24 Charging The Battery





- The battery is in good condition.

OK
Go to Step 70

25 Checking The Fault Symptoms

WARNING: Check that the gearbox is in neutral and the handbrake applied.





- Does the starter motor solenoid kick in when an attempt to start is made (makes a loud click)?

NO
Go To Step 29

YES
Go To Step 30

26 Checking The Fault Symptoms

WARNING: Check that the selector lever is in P and the handbrake applied.





- Does the starter motor solenoid kick in when an attempt to start is made (makes a loud click)?

NO
Go To Step 31

YES
Go To Step 32

27. Charging The Battery

- Charge the battery with a maximum of 40 amps and 16 volts.

- Load the battery with about 200 amps for 15 seconds, by running the starter motor, for instance. Take a voltage reading at the same time.

Connect the test probes as follows:

- B+ Battery
and
- B- Battery

Is battery voltage above 9.6 volts?

NO
Go To Step 33

YES
Go To Step 34

28. Changing Components





Change Battery

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70

29. Checking The Fuse





Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to the lower pin of the fuse holder and a good grounding point.





- Turn the ignition switch to START.

WARNING: Check that the gearbox is in neutral and the handbrake applied.

- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 35

YES
Go To Step 36

30. Rectifying The Lead





Repair or replace the lead between B+ and starter motor terminal 30 as well as between B- and the starter motor's ground connection.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67

31. Checking The Fuse





Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to the lower pin of the fuse holder and a good grounding point.





- Turn the ignition switch to START.

WARNING: Check that the selector lever is in P and the handbrake is applied.

- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 37

YES
Go To Step 38

32. Rectifying The Lead





Repair or replace the lead between B+ and starter motor terminal 30 as well as between B- and the starter motor's ground connection.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67

33. Changing Components





Change battery.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70

34. Charging The Battery





- The battery is in good condition.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70

35. Rectifying The Lead





Change the fuse or rectify the lead in question.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67

36. Checking The Supply Of Control Current To The Relay





Remove the component: Starter Relay.





Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 4 (86) of the relay holder and a good grounding point.





- Turn the ignition to START.

- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 39

YES
Go To Step 40

37. Rectifying The Lead





Change the fuse or rectify the lead in question.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67

38. Checking The Current Supply Up To The Starting Interlock Contacts
Move the selector lever to position P.
Apply the handbrake.





Unplug the connector:
- H10-7









Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 6 of the female connector and a good grounding point.





- Turn the ignition switch to START.

- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 41

YES
Go To Step 42

39. Rectifying The Lead





Repair or replace the lead between pin 4 of the relay holder and the ignition switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67

40. Checking The Relay Power Supply





Connect test lamp 86 11 857 between pin 1 (30) of the relay and a good grounding point.

- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 43

YES
Go To Step 44