Steps 41 Through 75
41. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between ignition switch and pin 6 of connector H10-7.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
42. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts
WARNING: Check that the selector lever is in position P and the handbrake applied.
Connect a jumper between pins 6 and 10 of the female connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- The starter motor should run.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 45
YES
Go To Step 46
43. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 1 of the relay holder and maxifuse 2.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
44. Checking The Solenoid's Supply Circuit
WARNING: Check that the is in neutral and the handbrake applied.
Connect diagnostic cable 83 93 886 in the OFF position between pins 1 (30) and 2 (87) of the relay holder.
- Turn the switch to ON.
- The starter motor should run.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 47
YES
Go To Step 48
45. Checking The Relay Power Supply
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 4 (86) and a good grounding point.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 49
YES
Go To Step 50
46. Changing Components
Change gear selector position sensor.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
47. Checking The Wiring Harness
- Check that the switch is ON.
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 1 (30) and pin 2 (87) of the relay holder.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 51
YES
Go To Step 52
48. Checking Relay
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 4 (86) and pin 5 (85) of the relay holder.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 53
YES
Go To Step 54
49. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 4 of the relay holder and pin 10 of connector H10-7
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
50. Checking The Solenoid's Supply Circuit
WARNING: Check that the selector lever in is position P and handbrake applied.
Connect diagnostic cable 83 93 886 in OFF position between pins 1 (30) and 2 (87) of the relay.
- Turn the switch to ON.
- The starter motor should run.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 55
YES
Go To Step 56
51. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between relay holder pin 2 (87) and starter motor terminal 50.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
52. Checking The Wiring Harness
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to terminal 50 and the starter motor casing.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 57
YES
Go To Step 58
53. Checking The Wiring Harness
Unplug the connector:
Control module, TWICE 632
Connect a jumper between pin 4 of the female connector and a good grounding point
- Turn the ignition switch to START
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 59
YES
Go To Step 60
54. Changing Components
Changing starter relay.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
55. Checking The Wiring Harness
- Check that the switch is ON.
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 1 (30) and pin 2 (87) of the relay holder.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 61
YES
Go To Step 62
56. Checking Relay
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 4 (86) and pin 5 (85) of the relay holder.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 63
YES
Go To Step 64
57. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between starter motor and B-.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
58. Changing Components
Change starter motor.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
59. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between relay holder pin 5 (85) and TWICE pin 4.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
60. Internal Control Module Fault
See "Before Changing A Control Module" for Control Module TWICE.
When done:
Go to Step 67
61. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between relay holder pin 2 (87) and starter motor terminal 50.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
62. Checking The Wire Harness
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to terminal 50 and the starter motor casing.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 65
YES
Go To Step 66
63. Checking The Relay's Ground Lead For An Open Circuit
Unplug the connector:
Control Module, TWICE 632
- Connector a jumper between pin 4 of the female connector and a good grounding point.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
The test lamp should light.
Checking the wire harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 59
YES
Go To Step 60
64. Changing Components
Change starter relay.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
65. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between starter motor and B-.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
66. Rectifying The Lead
Change Starter Motor.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
67. Final Check
Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
- Carry out a functionality test.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 68
YES
Go To Step 69
68. Changing Components
Change starter motor
OK: When repair is complete:
Diagnosis of this trouble code is complete.
69. Final Check
- The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.
OK
Diagnosis of this trouble code is complete.
70. Final Check
Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
- Carry out a functionality test.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 71
YES
Go To Step 72
71. Changing Components
Change Battery
OK: When repair is complete:
Diagnosis of this trouble code is complete.
72. Final Check
- The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.
OK
Diagnosis of this trouble code is complete.
73. Final Check
Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
- Carry out a functionality test.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 74
YES
Go To Step 75
74. Final Check
See Before changing a control module, refer to General Fault Diagnosis.
- Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.
75. Final Check
The steps taken to correct the fault were correct.
- Diagnosis is complete.