Steps 1 Through 40
1. Checking The Fuse For The Starter Relay Coil
Start the engine and run it at idling speed.
Part 1 Of 1:
Part 2 Of 2:
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to the lower pin of the fuse holder and a good grounding point.
- Fuse 30
The test lamp should light.
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the Wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 2
YES
Go To Step 3
2. Checking The Fuse For The Starter Relay Coil
Change the fuse or rectify the lead in question.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73
3. Checking The Current Supply Up To The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Engage selector lever position P
- Apply the handbrake.
Unplug the connector
- H10-7
When complete:
Go to Step 4
4. Checking The Current Supply Up To The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Connect test lamp 86 11857 to pin 6 of the female connector and a good grounding point.
Start the engine and run it at idling speed.
The test lamp should light.
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 5
YES
Go To Step 6
5. Rectifying The Lead
Rectify the lead between H10-7 pin 6 and fuse 30 on the main fuse board in the dashboard.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73
6. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Move the selector lever to position P or N.
When complete:
Go to Step 7
7. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts
Take a resistance reading between
- Pin 6 connector H10-7
and
- Pin 10 connector H10-7
The reading should be 0 Ohm - 1 Ohm
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent. breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 8
YES
Go To Step 9
8. Checking The Adjustment Of The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Check the adjustment of the gear selector position sensor
- Check functionality
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 11
YES
Go To Step 12
9. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Select gear position R, D. 1. 2 or 3.
When complete:
Go to Step 10
10. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts
Take a resistance reading between
- Pin 6 connector H10-7
and
- Pin 10 connector H10-7
The value should be infinite
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the reading correct?
NO
Go To Step 13
YES
Go To Step 15
11. Checking The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Adjust gear position sensor, refer to Powertrain Management, Computers and Control Systems.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73
12. Changing The Components
Change the gear selector position sensor.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73
13. Checking The Adjustment Of The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Check the adjustment of the gear selector position sensor
- Check functionality
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 14
YES
Go To Step 15
14. Checking The Adjustment Of The Starting Interlock Contacts
- Adjust gear position sensor, refer to Powertrain Management, Computers and Control Systems.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73
15. Changing Components
Change gear selector position sensor.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 73
16 Checking The Battery Voltage
- Take a voltage reading:
Connect the test probe as follows:
B+ Battery
and
B- Battery
Is the voltage more than 11 volts?
NO
Go To Step 17
YES
Go To Step 18
17. Checking the Battery
- Check the battery for external damage.
Is the battery OK?
NO
Go To Step 19
YES
Go To Step 20
18. Checking Test Value
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
Contact TWICE
Read value: Ignition +15
The reading should be ON
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the reading correct?
NO
Go To Step 21
YES
Go To Step 22
19. Changing Components
Change Battery
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70
20. Testing Battery Capacity
- Load the battery with about 200 amps for 15 seconds by running the starter motor, for instance. Take a voltage reading on the battery at the same time.
Connect the test probes as follows:
- B+ Battery
and
- B- Battery
Is battery voltage above 9.6 volts?
NO
Go To Step 23
YES
Go To Step 24
21. Rectifying The Lead
- No power supply (+15 circuit) to TWICE
Rectify the fault.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
22. Choice Of Gearbox
- Is the car equipped with a manual or automatic transmission.
Manual Gearbox
Go To Step 25
Automatic Transmission
Go To Step 26
23. Test Charging The Battery
- Charge the battery with 40A for 3 minutes and take a reading of the battery voltage at the same time.
Connect the test probes as follows:
- B+ Battery
and
- B- Battery
Is battery voltage above 15.5 volts?
NO
Go To Step 27
YES
Go To Step 28
24 Charging The Battery
- The battery is in good condition.
OK
Go to Step 70
25 Checking The Fault Symptoms
WARNING: Check that the gearbox is in neutral and the handbrake applied.
- Does the starter motor solenoid kick in when an attempt to start is made (makes a loud click)?
NO
Go To Step 29
YES
Go To Step 30
26 Checking The Fault Symptoms
WARNING: Check that the selector lever is in P and the handbrake applied.
- Does the starter motor solenoid kick in when an attempt to start is made (makes a loud click)?
NO
Go To Step 31
YES
Go To Step 32
27. Charging The Battery
- Charge the battery with a maximum of 40 amps and 16 volts.
- Load the battery with about 200 amps for 15 seconds, by running the starter motor, for instance. Take a voltage reading at the same time.
Connect the test probes as follows:
- B+ Battery
and
- B- Battery
Is battery voltage above 9.6 volts?
NO
Go To Step 33
YES
Go To Step 34
28. Changing Components
Change Battery
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70
29. Checking The Fuse
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to the lower pin of the fuse holder and a good grounding point.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
WARNING: Check that the gearbox is in neutral and the handbrake applied.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 35
YES
Go To Step 36
30. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between B+ and starter motor terminal 30 as well as between B- and the starter motor's ground connection.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
31. Checking The Fuse
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to the lower pin of the fuse holder and a good grounding point.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
WARNING: Check that the selector lever is in P and the handbrake is applied.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 37
YES
Go To Step 38
32. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between B+ and starter motor terminal 30 as well as between B- and the starter motor's ground connection.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
33. Changing Components
Change battery.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70
34. Charging The Battery
- The battery is in good condition.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 70
35. Rectifying The Lead
Change the fuse or rectify the lead in question.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
36. Checking The Supply Of Control Current To The Relay
Remove the component: Starter Relay.
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 4 (86) of the relay holder and a good grounding point.
- Turn the ignition to START.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 39
YES
Go To Step 40
37. Rectifying The Lead
Change the fuse or rectify the lead in question.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
38. Checking The Current Supply Up To The Starting Interlock Contacts
Move the selector lever to position P.
Apply the handbrake.
Unplug the connector:
- H10-7
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 to pin 6 of the female connector and a good grounding point.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 41
YES
Go To Step 42
39. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 4 of the relay holder and the ignition switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to Step 67
40. Checking The Relay Power Supply
Connect test lamp 86 11 857 between pin 1 (30) of the relay and a good grounding point.
- Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 43
YES
Go To Step 44