FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

With TCS/ABS 5.3






Wheel Sensor Front Left. No Signal
Fault symptoms
ABS, brakes and central warning lamps are on.
TCS OFF indicator lamp is on.
No ABS or TCS function.

Conditions
DTC is set by open circuit.

Diagnostic help
^ FL wheel speed sensor signal can be read using diagnostic tool.
- Select "Read values".
- Select " Wheel Speed Front Left".

Current wheel speed in km/h (mph) is displayed.

With the front of the car raised, the diagnostic tool should read approximately 5 km/h (3.1 mph) if the front left wheel is rotated by hand at about 1 rev./second.
^ For tracing electrical faults, the diagnostic tool can be used to take readings from the control module's wheel-sensor inputs.
- Select: "Read values"
- Select: "Wheel-sensor output"

The reading is used to determine whether the control module has lost contact with any of the wheel sensors. If there is contact, the value should be approximately 3.4 V DC.

Defective contact front left approximately 2.7 V DC.

Diagnostic procedure
1. Checking Control Module Input





Unplug the connector
^ Wheel sensor, front left (298FL)

Go to step 2

2. Checking Control Module Input





Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

Go to step 3

3. Checking control module input

Part 1 Of 2:





Part 2 Of 2:





Take a voltage reading.
Between pin 1 of Wheel sensor, front left connector and B- (ground)

The reading should be 4.7 V

Checking The Wiring Harness
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 6

YES
Go To Step 4

4. Checking The Wheel Sensor's Grounding

Part 1 Of 2:





Part 2 Of 2:





Take a voltage reading.
^ Pin 2 of Wheel sensor, front left connector and B+ (batt voltage)
^ The value should be B+ (batt. voltage)

Checking The Wiring Harness
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 7

YES
Go To Step 5

5. Changing Components





^ Change Wheel sensor, front left

When repair is complete
Go to step 8

6. Rectifying The Lead





^ Repair or replace the lead between pin 7 of the control module and pin 1 of the wheel sensor.

When repair is complete
Go to step 8

7. Rectifying The Lead





^ Repair or replace the lead between pin 6 of the control module and pin 2 of the wheel sensor.

When repair is complete
Go to step 8

8. Final Check





^ Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.





Carry out a drive cycle
^ Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.





Evaluate the drive cycle.
^ Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred

Is the function correct?

NO
Go To Step 10

YES
Go To Step 9

9. Final Check
The steps taken to correct the fault were correct.
^ Diagnosis is complete.

10. Final Check
See Before changing a control module, refer to General Fault Diagnosis.
^ Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.