FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Automatic Climate Control, ACC



B2296








Heater Flap Motor, Flap jammed. Note: Can be set if not calibrated.

Fault symptoms

The perceived cabin temperature is too low compared to the set temperature. The right-hand side cabin temperature cannot be adjusted.

Conditions
The following conditions apply:
- When the stepping motor is running in the area 10-90% of the flap's working range (which is 0-100%) and the power consumption exceeds a certain value, the control module will detect this and set the diagnostic trouble code for jammed flap.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be set if the control module has not been calibrated.
- Continuous monitoring and when calibrating.





Diagnostic procedure

1. Mechanical check of motor
- Remove component: Motor, temperature flap, RH.





- Operate the calibration function to run the stepping motor.





- The motor should move when activated.

Is the function correct?
YES

- Go to step 2.
NO
- Replace: Motor, temperature flap, RH
- Go to step 3.





2. Checking for mechanical interference
- Make sure the flap is not sticking, loose or damaged.

Is the function correct?
YES

- Restore the car to normal and calibrate.
- Go to step 3.
NO
- Rectify the fault.
- Go to step 3.





3. Final check
- Delete diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.





- Carry out a function check.
- Evaluate the function check.
- Check that the diagnostic trouble code does not recur.

Does the diagnostic trouble code recur?
YES

- See "Before changing a control module." Before Changing a Control Module

NO
- The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.