Diagnostic Procedures
1. Checking control module outputs to Pressure Control SolenoidUnplug the connector H16-3
Go to step 2
2. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Take a resistance reading between
Plug H11-16 Pin 11
Plug H11-16 Pin 3
The reading should be 3.5 Ohm
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the le ads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to several intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 9
YES
Go to step 3
3. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
Measure the resistance.
The value should be infinite.
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp of diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the reading correct?
NO
Go to step 6
YES
Go to step 4
4. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
Measure the resistance.
The value should be infinite.
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the le ads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to several intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the reading correct?
NO
Go to step 7
YES
Go to step 5
5. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between TCM pin 17 and H16-4 pin 3 or TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11.
When repair is complete
Go to step 13
6. Rectifying The Lead
Repair the lead between TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11
When repair is complete
Go to step 13
7. Rectifying The Lead
Repair the lead between TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11
When repair is complete
Go to step 13
8. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Remove the cover to the valve body, refer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle, Transmission Pan.
Go to step 9
9. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid
Unplug the connector
Solenoid valve, pressure regulator (531 (ST))
Go to step 10
10. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground
Take a resistance reading between
Pin 1 Solenoid valve, pressure regulator
Pin 2 Solenoid valve, pressure regulator
The reading should be 3.5 Ohm - 3.5 Ohm
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 12
YES
Go to step 11
11. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between the pressure control solenoid connector and pins 3 and 11 of connector H16-4
When repair is complete
Go to step 13
12. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground
The pressure regulating solenoid is defective. This component must not be removed. Therefore, change the whole gearbox.
After repair is complete;
Go to step 13
13. Final Check
Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
Carry out a drive cycle:
Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.
Evaluate the drive cycle
Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 15
YES
Go to step 14
14. Final Check
Diagnosis procedures for this fault code are complete;
Refer to Procedures, Before Changing A Control Module.
15. Final Check
The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.
Diagnosis procedures are complete