FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostic Procedures

1. Checking control module outputs to Pressure Control Solenoid





Unplug the connector H16-3

Go to step 2

2. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





Take a resistance reading between

Plug H11-16 Pin 11
Plug H11-16 Pin 3

The reading should be 3.5 Ohm

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the le ads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to several intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 9

YES
Go to step 3

3. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid

Part 1 Of 2:





Part 2 Of 2:





Measure the resistance.
The value should be infinite.

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp of diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the reading correct?

NO
Go to step 6

YES
Go to step 4

4. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground

Part 1 Of 2:





Part 2 Of 2:





Measure the resistance.
The value should be infinite.

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the le ads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to several intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the reading correct?

NO
Go to step 7

YES
Go to step 5

5. Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between TCM pin 17 and H16-4 pin 3 or TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11.

When repair is complete
Go to step 13

6. Rectifying The Lead

Repair the lead between TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11

When repair is complete
Go to step 13

7. Rectifying The Lead

Repair the lead between TCM pin 18 and H16-4 pin 11

When repair is complete
Go to step 13

8. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid

Remove the cover to the valve body, refer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle, Transmission Pan.

Go to step 9

9. Checking Control Module Outputs To Pressure Control Solenoid





Unplug the connector
Solenoid valve, pressure regulator (531 (ST))

Go to step 10

10. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground





Take a resistance reading between
Pin 1 Solenoid valve, pressure regulator
Pin 2 Solenoid valve, pressure regulator

The reading should be 3.5 Ohm - 3.5 Ohm

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 12

YES
Go to step 11

11. Rectifying The Lead





Repair or replace the lead between the pressure control solenoid connector and pins 3 and 11 of connector H16-4

When repair is complete
Go to step 13

12. Checking The Lead For Shorting To Ground





The pressure regulating solenoid is defective. This component must not be removed. Therefore, change the whole gearbox.

After repair is complete;
Go to step 13

13. Final Check





Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.





Carry out a drive cycle:
Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.

Evaluate the drive cycle





Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 15

YES
Go to step 14

14. Final Check

Diagnosis procedures for this fault code are complete;
Refer to Procedures, Before Changing A Control Module.

15. Final Check

The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.
Diagnosis procedures are complete