Diagnostic Procedures
1. Checking The Adjustment Of The Gear Selector Position SensorCheck the adjustment of the gear selector position sensor
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 22
YES
Go to step 2
2. Checking The Gear Selector Position Sensor's Power Supply
Unplug the connector H10-1
Go to step 3
3. Checking The Gear Selector Position Sensor's Power Supply
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
Connect a test lamp to pin 8 of the female connector and a grounding point.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
The test lamp should light.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 4
YES
Go to step 5
4. Rectifying The Lead
Rectify the lead between pin 8 and fuse 17 in the dashboard main fuse board
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
5. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input A Of The Control Unit
Contact TCM.
Test value Gear Position Switch A (TCM)
The reading should be OFF
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 6
YES
Go to step 7
6. Rectifying The Lead
Rectify the lead between pin 13 of the transmission control module and pin 1 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
7. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input A Of The Control Unit
Connect a jumper lead between pins 1 and 8
Test value* Gear Position Switch A (TCM)
The reading should be: ON
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the le ads and in-line connectors at several place and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 8
YES
Go to step 9
8. Rectifying The Lead
Rectify the lead between pin 13 of the transmission control module and pin 1 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
9. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input B Of The Control Unit
Test value Gear Position Switch B (TCM)
The reading should be OFF
Checking the Wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 10
YES
Go to step 11
10.Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 28 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
11. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input B Of The Control Unit
Connect a jumper lead between pin 2 and pin 8 of the female connector.
Test value* Gear Position Switch B (TCM)
The reading should be, ON
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to several intermitent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 12
YES
Go to step 13
12.Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 28 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
13. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input C Of The Control Unit
Test value: Gear Position Switch C (TCM)
The reading should be: OFF
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 14
YES
Go to step 15
14.Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 3 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch or between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of the cruise control brake switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
15. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input C Of The Control Unit
Connect a jumper lead between pins 3 and 8
Test value: Gear Position Switch C (TCM)
The reading should be, ON
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 16
YES
Go to step 17
16.Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 3 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch or between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of the cruise control brake switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
17. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input D Of The Control Unit
Test value, Gear Position Switch D (TCM)
The reading should be OFF
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 18
YES
Go to step 19
18.Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 29 of the transmission control module and pin 4 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
19. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input D Of The Control Unit
Connect a jumper lead between pins 4 and 8
Test value, Gear Position Switch D (TCM)
The reading should be ON
Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp of diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 20
YES
Go to step 21
20.Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 29 of the transmission control module and pin 4 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.
When repair is complete:
Go to step 23
21. Changing Components
Change Gear selector position sensor
When repair is complete
Go to step 23
22. Checking The Adjustment Of The Gear Selector Position Sensor
Adjust gear selector position sensor.
When Adjustment is complete:
Go to step 23
23. Final Check
Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
Carry out a drive cycle
Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.
Evaluate the drive cycle.
Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred
Is the function correct?
NO
Go to step 25
YES
Go to step 24
24. Final Check
The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.
The diagnostic procedure is complete
25. Final Check
Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.
Refer to Procedures, Before Changing A Control Module.