FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostic Procedures

1. Checking The Adjustment Of The Gear Selector Position Sensor

Check the adjustment of the gear selector position sensor

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 22

YES
Go to step 2

2. Checking The Gear Selector Position Sensor's Power Supply





Unplug the connector H10-1

Go to step 3

3. Checking The Gear Selector Position Sensor's Power Supply

Part 1 Of 2:





Part 2 Of 2:





Connect a test lamp to pin 8 of the female connector and a grounding point.





Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.





The test lamp should light.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 4

YES
Go to step 5

4. Rectifying The Lead

Rectify the lead between pin 8 and fuse 17 in the dashboard main fuse board

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

5. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input A Of The Control Unit





Contact TCM.





Test value Gear Position Switch A (TCM)
The reading should be OFF

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 6

YES
Go to step 7

6. Rectifying The Lead

Rectify the lead between pin 13 of the transmission control module and pin 1 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

7. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input A Of The Control Unit





Connect a jumper lead between pins 1 and 8





Test value* Gear Position Switch A (TCM)
The reading should be: ON

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the le ads and in-line connectors at several place and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 8

YES
Go to step 9

8. Rectifying The Lead

Rectify the lead between pin 13 of the transmission control module and pin 1 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

9. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input B Of The Control Unit





Test value Gear Position Switch B (TCM)
The reading should be OFF

Checking the Wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 10

YES
Go to step 11

10.Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between pin 28 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

11. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input B Of The Control Unit





Connect a jumper lead between pin 2 and pin 8 of the female connector.





Test value* Gear Position Switch B (TCM)
The reading should be, ON

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to several intermitent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 12

YES
Go to step 13

12.Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between pin 28 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

13. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input C Of The Control Unit





Test value: Gear Position Switch C (TCM)
The reading should be: OFF

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 14

YES
Go to step 15

14.Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 3 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch or between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of the cruise control brake switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

15. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input C Of The Control Unit





Connect a jumper lead between pins 3 and 8





Test value: Gear Position Switch C (TCM)
The reading should be, ON

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 16

YES
Go to step 17

16.Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 3 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch or between pin 14 of the transmission control module and pin 2 of the cruise control brake switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

17. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input D Of The Control Unit





Test value, Gear Position Switch D (TCM)
The reading should be OFF

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 18

YES
Go to step 19

18.Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between pin 29 of the transmission control module and pin 4 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

19. Checking The Gear Position Sensor Input D Of The Control Unit





Connect a jumper lead between pins 4 and 8





Test value, Gear Position Switch D (TCM)
The reading should be ON

Checking the wiring harness.
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and indifferent directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp of diagnostic tool while doing this.

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 20

YES
Go to step 21

20.Rectifying The Lead

Repair or replace the lead between pin 29 of the transmission control module and pin 4 of connector H10-1 and on to the selector lever position switch.

When repair is complete:
Go to step 23

21. Changing Components





Change Gear selector position sensor

When repair is complete
Go to step 23

22. Checking The Adjustment Of The Gear Selector Position Sensor

Adjust gear selector position sensor.

When Adjustment is complete:
Go to step 23

23. Final Check





Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.

Carry out a drive cycle
Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.

Evaluate the drive cycle.





Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred

Is the function correct?

NO
Go to step 25

YES
Go to step 24

24. Final Check

The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.
The diagnostic procedure is complete

25. Final Check

Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.
Refer to Procedures, Before Changing A Control Module.