TC/ABS 5.3
Wheel Sensor Rear Right. No Signal
Fault symptoms
ABS, brakes and central warning lamps are on.
TCS OFF indicator lamp is on.
No ABS or TCS function.
Conditions
DTC is set by open circuit.
Diagnostic help
^ A reading of the rear right wheel speed sensor can be obtained with the diagnostic tool.
- Select "Read values".
- Select " Wheel Speed Rear Right".
Current wheel speed in km1h (mph) is displayed.
With the rear wheels of the car raised, the diagnostic tool should read approximately 5 km/h (3.1 mph) if the rear right wheel is rotated by hand at about 1 rev./second.
^ For tracing electrical faults, the diagnostic tool can be used to take readings from the control module's wheel-sensor inputs.
- Select: "Read values"
- Select: 'Wheel-sensor output"
The reading is used to determine whether the control module has lost contact with any of the wheel sensors. If there is contact, the value should be approximately 3.4 V DC.
Defective contact rear right approximately 2.1 V DC.
Diagnostic procedure
1. Checking Control Module Input
^ Unplug the connector:
Wheel sensor, rear right 298RR
^ Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Part 1 Of 2:
^ Take a voltage reading
Part 2 Of 2:
^ Between wheel sensor, rear left and B- (ground).
The reading should be 4.7 V
Checking the wiring harness
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 2
YES
Go To Step 3
2. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 2 of the control module and pin A of the wheel sensor.
When repair is complete:
Go To Step 6
3. Checking The Wheel Sensors's Grounding
Take a voltage reading:
Part 1 Of 2:
Part 2 Of 2:
^ Between pin B of connector to B+ (batt. positive).
The reading should be B+ (batt. voltage)
Checking the wiring harness
Jiggle the leads and in-line connectors at several places and in different directions to reveal intermittent breaks and short circuits in the wiring harness. Observe the multimeter, test lamp or diagnostic tool while doing this.
Is the function correct?
NO
Go To Step 4
YES 5
Go To Step
4. Rectifying The Lead
Repair or replace the lead between pin 1 of the control module and pin B of the wheel sensor.
When repair is complete:
Go To Step 6
5. Changing Components
^ Change wheel sensor, rear right.
When repair is complete
Go to Step 6
6. Final Check
^ Clear the diagnostic trouble codes in all systems.
^ Carry out a drive cycle
Drive the car at varying engine loads and engine rpm for five minutes.
^ Evaluate the drive cycle:
^ Check that the diagnostic trouble code has not recurred
Is the function correct?
YES
Go To Step 7
NO
Go To Step 8
7. Final Check
The steps taken to correct the fault were correct.
^ Diagnosis is complete.
8. Final Check
See Before changing a control module, refer to General Fault Diagnosis.
^ Diagnosis for this fault code is complete.