P1117
PREHEATING OF REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, CYL BANK 1 (REAR)Fault Symptom.
CHECK ENGINE lamp (MIL) on.
Conditions.
^ The preheating circuit resistance is higher than 10 ohms after 3 minutes.
If one oxygen sensor attains operative status 4 times faster than the other one, the other one is identified as defective.
^ Preheating circuit resistance higher than 2.5 Ohms after 3 minutes.
Diagnostic Help.
If the ISAT scan tool show diagnostic trouble codes P1115, P1116, P0155 and P0161, the cause is due to:
- fuse 38 having blown
- the lead from pin 87 of the pump relay via fuse 38 and pin 8 of connector H33-4 to crimped connection J159.
Check The Wiring.
Intermittent faults may occur as a result of temporary short circuits and breaks in the wiring. Jiggle the wiring at several points and in different directions to ascertain whether the wiring harness, including any connectors, is causing the trouble. Observe the multimeter, ISAT scan tool or test lamp While doing this.
Diagnostic Procedure.
1. Check the fuses
Is fuse 38 intact?
YES: Continue with point 3.
NO: Change the fuse and continue with point 2.
2. Check the resistance of the oxygen sensor preheating elements
The engine should have been switched off for at least 5 minutes.
- Unplug the four 4-pin oxygen sensor connectors.
- Check the resistance of both sensors:
^ pins 1-2: 1.8 - 4.0 Ohm.
Are the resistance readings OK?
YES: Check and if necessary repair or replace the leads between pin 1 of the two oxygen sensors' connectors and fuse 38. Then continue with point 5.
NO: Change the relevant oxygen sensor and proceed to point 5.
3. Check the preheating element power supply
- Unplug the oxygen sensor's 4-pin connector.
- Start the engine and run it at idling speed.
- Connect a test lamp to pin 1 and battery negative (B-).
The test lamp should light up.
Did the test lamp light up?
YES: Continue with point 4.
NO: Rectify the lead in question and proceed to point 5.
4. Check the preheating circuit ground connection
- With the engine running at idling speed, connect the test lamp to battery positive (B+) and pin 2.
The test lamp should light up or start flashing.
Does the test lamp light up or flash?
YES: Change the sensor and continue with point 5.
NO: Check the lead in question and repair or replace it if necessary. Then continue with point 5.
5. Final check
- Clear the diagnostic trouble code.
- implementation of driving cycle:
^ Drive the car at varying engine loads and rpm for 5 minutes.
- Evaluation of driving cycle:
^ Check whether the diagnostic trouble code has recurred.
Has the diagnostic trouble code recurred?
YES: Continue at "Before Replacing a Control Module". Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NO: The steps taken to rectify the fault were correct.