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P0335




DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description






The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.







CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

Specification data are reference values.







On Board Diagnosis Logic








DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
1.Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
3.If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to .


Wiring Diagram






Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT.

CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.







Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Power Supply And Ground Circuit.










OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.

2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I






1.Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
-Drive shaft (RH) (2)
2.Turn ignition switch ON.





3.Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 9.
NG- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 76.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- Repair open circuit.

4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.





OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to Refrigerant Pressure Sensor / Switch
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 6.
NG- Replace refrigerant pressure sensor. Service and Repair.

6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0452.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Removal and Installation.

7. CHECK APP SENSOR

P2127.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- GO TO 8.

8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Removal And Installation.
-INSPECTION END

9. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 60.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 11.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 12.
NG- Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Disassembly And Assembly.

12. CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- Replace the signal plate. Disassembly And Assembly.

13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident
-INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1.Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.Remove the sensor. Disassembly And Assembly.





4.Visually check the sensor for chipping.





5.Check resistance as shown in the figure.





6.If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Disassembly And Assembly.