FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN




MAIN LINE BETWEEN EHS/PKB AND DLC CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the power switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal. Refer to "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery" Precaution For Removing 12V Battery.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector B3
-Harness connector M21
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-Electric parking brake control module
-Harness connectors B3 and M21
2.Check the continuity between the electric parking brake control module harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the electric parking brake control module and the harness connector
B3.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Connect all the connectors and diagnose again. Refer to "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart" Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the electric parking brake control module and the data link connector.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connector M21 and the data link connector.