Work Flow
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
DETAILS OF TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FLOWCHART
1. COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
It is also important to clarify customer concerns before starting the inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing "Diagnostic Work Sheet" Diagnostic Work Sheet and reproduce the symptom as well as fully understand it. Depending on the situations, drive the vehicle with the customer and check the symptom.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like "maybe the customer means that...," or
"maybe the customer mentions this symptom".
- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer obtained by the interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by fail-safe mode. Refer to "FailSafe" Electrically-Driven Intelligent Brake Unit.
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the understanding of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
- GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Record or print self-diagnosis results and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 7.
4. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1.Turn the power switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Never engage READY status.
2.Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3.Turn the power switch OFF.
4.Get out of the vehicle, close all doors (including back door), and wait for 3 minutes or more.
5.Turn the power switch ON.
CAUTION:
- Never engage READY status.
- Never depress brake pedal.
6.Erase self-diagnosis result of "BRAKE".
CAUTION:
After erasing self-diagnosis results, turn the power switch OFF, get out of the vehicle, close all doors (including back door), and wait for 3 minutes or more.
7.Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
8.Release brake pedal.
9.Repeat steps 7 to 8 three times.
10.Perform "BRAKE" self-diagnosis.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Record or print self-diagnosis results. GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 7.
5. RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
1.Erase self-diagnosis results from the memory.
CAUTION:
After erasing self-diagnosis results, turn the power switch OFF, get out of the vehicle, close all doors (including back door), and wait for 3 minutes or more.
2.Perform DTC reproduction procedures for the system that is malfunctioning.
NOTE:
When multiple DTCs are detected, refer to "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" Electrically-Driven Intelligent Brake Unit and then determine the order for performing the diagnosis.
Is DTC detected?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by the interview. Refer to GI51, "Intermittent Incident".
6. REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PART
Repair or replace the part that is malfunctioning. Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
Erase DTC from the memory when DTC is detected.
CAUTION:
After erasing self-diagnosis results, turn the power switch OFF, get out of the vehicle, close all doors (including back door), and wait for 3 minutes or more.
- GO TO 7.
7. IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate which system is malfunctioning according to the possible symptoms based on symptom diagnosis and perform check.
Can the malfunctioning part be identified?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by the interview. Refer to GI51, "Intermittent Incident".
8. FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
1.Check the reference value for "BRAKE". Refer to "Reference Value" Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
2.Perform the operation check. Check that the symptom is not reproduced under the same conditions as when the symptom is reproduced before.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- INSPECTION END